Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2022.tde-02012023-134045
Document
Author
Full name
Sabrina Fernandes Macedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Peyerl, Drielli (President)
D'Aquino, Carla de Abreu
Moretto, Evandro Mateus
Silva Filho, Donato da
Title in English
Exploring possible transition ways for the use of hydrogen as an energy source in the Brazilian Electric Power Sector
Keywords in English
Brazil.
Electric Power Sector
Energy Transition
Hydrogen
Public Policy
Abstract in English
The next step of the global energy transition will probably be based on the hydrogen economy in order to guarantee a sustainable future. Therefore, this study examines the possibilities for expanding the hydrogen market in the Brazilian electric power sector in a model that will contribute to the country taking full advantage of competitive features. Thus, this work is divided into two articles which answer this main goal. The first paper analyzes the economic feasibility of renewable hybrid systems for hydrogen production and storage in the Brazilian electric power sector. Thus, to evaluate this proposal, the methodology used is based on economic cost analyses of the two largest wind and solar photovoltaic plants in the country. In conclusion, it was found that the number of hours of electricity available for hydrogen production directly influences its cost. However, fully dedicated plants producing green hydrogen have shown economic feasibility when the hydrogen is exported or used in other sectors, so trading hydrogen was found more profitable than transforming it back into power. The model also concludes that wind and solar hybrid systems for hydrogen production and storage are still not economically viable in Brazil. The second paper aims to assess countries with the most effective hydrogen strategies, bringing up lessons for Brazil. This work's main question is how Brazil can accelerate its hydrogen economy. To answer this question, the methodology applied is based on identifying policy front-runners and potential leading markets, where three countries were selected: Germany, Netherlands and Australia. Then, the analysis was carried out first by outlining six pillars that are supporting countries to thrive in the hydrogen market. Then a survey was conducted to gather enough information on how the selected countries are engaging in each pillar. Finally, a critical analysis is conducted to sort out lessons to learn for Brazil. It was found that: (i) Brazil must establish a regulatory framework providing legal and regulatory security to investors; (ii) the Brazilian government should promote strong public polices; (iii) Brazil shall make concrete alliances with front-runners countries; (iv) renewable potential is not the only factor that determines high potential hydrogen producers, factors like existing infrastructure, soft factors (e.g. government support, businesses friendliness, political stability) and potential demand for hydrogen, are also major determinants. Finally, a discussion will be made covering the results extracted from the two papers, pointing out the characteristics that Brazil has as favourable to achieving a Hydrogen-based economy and essential requirements to enable the grow of hydrogen production, cooperating in the transition to a low-carbon economy.
Title in Portuguese
Explorando possíveis caminhos de transição para o uso do hidrogênio como fonte de energia no Setor Elétrico Brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Hidrogênio
Políticas Públicas
Setor Elétrico
Transição Energética
Abstract in Portuguese
O próximo passo da transição energética global provavelmente será baseado na economia do hidrogênio para garantir um futuro sustentável. Portanto, este estudo examina as possibilidades de expansão do mercado de hidrogênio no Brasil em um modelo que permita ao país aproveitar ao máximo os recursos competitivos para beneficiar sua sociedade. Assim, este trabalho está dividido em dois artigos, os quais respondem ao objetivo geral. O primeiro artigo analisa a viabilidade econômica de sistemas híbridos renováveis para produção e armazenamento de hidrogênio no setor elétrico brasileiro. Assim, para avaliar esta proposta, a metodologia utilizada baseia-se em análises de custo econômico das duas maiores usinas eólicas e solares fotovoltaicas do país. Em conclusão, verificou-se que o número de horas de energia elétrica disponível para a produção de hidrogênio influencia diretamente no seu custo. No entanto, plantas totalmente dedicadas à produção de hidrogênio verde mostraram viabilidade econômica quando o hidrogênio é exportado ou usado em outros setores, de modo que o comércio de hidrogênio foi considerado mais lucrativo do que transformálo novamente em energia elétrica. O modelo também conclui que os sistemas híbridos eólico e solar para produção e armazenamento de hidrogênio ainda não são economicamente viáveis no Brasil. O segundo artigo visa avaliar países com estratégias de hidrogênio mais eficazes, trazendo lições para o Brasil. A questão principal deste trabalho é como o Brasil pode acelerar sua economia de hidrogênio. Para responder a esta pergunta, a metodologia aplicada baseia-se na identificação de políticas públicas e potenciais líderes de mercados, onde foram selecionados três países: Alemanha, Holanda e Austrália. Em seguida, a análise foi realizada primeiramente delineando seis pilares que estão apoiando países a prosperarem no mercado de hidrogênio. Então, foi realizada uma pesquisa para coletar informações sobre como os países selecionados estão se engajando em cada pilar. Por fim, é realizada uma análise crítica a fim de levantar lições a serem aprendidas pelo Brasil. Constatou-se que: (i) o Brasil deve estabelecer um marco regulatório que proporcione segurança jurídica e regulatória aos investidores; (ii) o governo brasileiro deve promover políticas públicas sólidas; (iii) o Brasil deverá fazer alianças concretas com os países de vanguarda; (iv) o potencial renovável não é o único fator que determina o potencial para produção de hidrogênio, fatores como: infraestrutura existente, fatores como apoio do governo, relações de confiança entre empresas ou governos, estabilidade política, além de demanda potencial de hidrogênio, também são fatores importantes. Por fim, será feita uma discussão abrangendo os resultados extraídos dos dois trabalhos, apontando características que o Brasil tem como favoráveis para alcançar uma economia baseada em hidrogênio e quais os requisitos essenciais para viabilizar o aumento da produção de hidrogênio, cooperando assim com a transição para uma economia de baixo carbono.