Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2021.tde-15092021-210034
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Palma de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Sant Anna, Lucy Gomes (President)
Almeida, Liliane Janikian Paes de
Moura, Thais Trevisani
Taioli, Fabio
Title in Portuguese
Poços horizontais e fraturamento hidráulico na formação Irati, Bacia do Paraná. Uma análise à luz da experiência dos países produtores
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacia do Paraná
Formação Irati
fraturamento hidráulico
gás natural não convencional
Shale Gas
Abstract in Portuguese
O Brasil ocupa a décima posição em um ranking formado pelos países com as maiores reservas mundiais de gás de folhelho (shale gas). Este cenário geológico e, sobretudo, a premente necessidade de se aumentar a participação do gás natural na matriz energética brasileira, tornam necessária a pesquisa desse recurso energético não convencional. Esta necessidade é reforçada pelo fato de a nação dispor de uma fraqueza em relação à segurança energética, o que pôde ser comprovado pela baixa pluviosidade registrada entre os anos de 2014/15, quando o país foi obrigado a acionar suas usinas termoelétricas em regimes quase que ininterruptos para garantir o fornecimento de eletricidade. Adicionalmente, e corroborando com a necessidade de pesquisa deste recurso, existe também a problemática ambiental. Muito embora o gás natural seja um combustível não renovável, esse energético reúne características tais, que o colocam em um papel de destaque no cenário de transição para uma matriz energética mais sustentável, posto que se trata de um hidrocarboneto mais limpo comparando-se com outros combustíveis fósseis, e energeticamente mais atraente por sua eficiência. Destarte, além dos possíveis ganhos apontados, um aumento da exploração e produção do gás natural advindo de reservatório não convencional do tipo folhelho poderia reduzir a dependência da importação deste combustível, dado que a produção brasileira atual de gás não atende a demanda existente. Neste sentido, esta dissertação de mestrado tem como propósito pesquisar as perspectivas da produção de gás natural de folhelho na Formação Irati, Bacia do Paraná, tendo a composição mineralógica qualitativa e quantitativa das rochas desta unidade como critério norteador de análise. Mirando a obtenção de ganhos será traçada uma comparação com a experiência de países produtores, os quais possuem maior avanço na exploração, desenvolvimento e produção de gás natural a partir de reservas não convencionais.
Title in English
Horizontal wells and hydraulic fracturing in the Irati Formation, Paraná Basin. An analysis under the light of the experience of producing countries.
Keywords in English
hydraulic fracturing
Irati Formation
non-conventional natural gas
Paraná Basin
Shale Gas
Abstract in English
Brazil occupies the tenth position in a ranking formed by countries with the largest global reserves of shale gas. This geological scenario, which encompasses the Irati Formation of the Paraná Basin, and above all the urgent need to increase the participation of natural gas in the Brazilian energy matrix, make it necessary to search for this unconventional energy resource. This need is reinforced by the fact that the nation has a weakness in relation to energy security, which can be evidenced by the low rainfall recorded between the years 2014/15 when the country was forced to power (turn on) its thermoelectric plants in almost uninterrupted regimes to ensure the electricity supply. In addition, and corroborating the need to research this resource, there is also the environmental question. Although natural gas is a non-renewable fuel, the energetic in question has such characteristics as to place it in a prominent role in a future transition to a more sustainable energy matrix, since it is a cleaner hydrocarbon in comparison with others fossil fuels, and energetically more attractive for its efficiency. In this sense, in addition to the possible gains mentioned above, an increase in the exploration and production of natural gas coming from an unconventional shale-type reservoir could reduce the dependence of the imported gas from this fuel, since the current Brazilian gas production does not meet the existing demand. In this sense, this dissertation aims to analyse the perspectives of shale natural gas production in the Irati Formation, Paraná Basin, having the qualitative and quantitative mineral composition of the rocks of this unit as the guiding criterion of analysis. In order to obtain gains, a comparison will be made with the experience of producing countries, which have the greatest advancement in the exploration, development and production of natural gas from unconventional reserves.