Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2017.tde-01092017-091445
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Ricardo Arena Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Paulo Eduardo Alves da (President)
Cunha, Alexandre dos Santos
Nojiri, Sérgio
Passador, João Luiz
Title in Portuguese
O juiz gestor: entre o imaginário e a realidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Acesso à justiça
Desenvolvimento no Estado Democrático de Direito
Gestão judiciária
Percepção do juiz
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação procura analisar o acesso à justiça na perspectiva da denominada gestão judiciária e os prováveis impactos positivos que tal enfoque pode ocasionar no desenvolvimento de um Estado Democrático de Direito - assim entendido em uma perspectiva ampla, de valorização da pessoa humana e de sua dignidade. Para tanto, direciona seu estudo à pessoa do juiz, responsável pela organização e o funcionamento do aparato judiciário. Com base no modelo de gestor fixado a partir da ciência da Administração, que engloba as funções administrativas consideradas como básicas para conduzir uma organização, é realizada uma pesquisa empírica com base em um questionário, no qual se busca captar a percepção juiz sobre a gestão judiciária. Ao final, compara e analisa os dados obtidos pela pesquisa para concluir que, embora haja indicativos da melhoria da percepção do juiz relativamente a gestão judiciária, ainda persiste uma visão singela da mesma. Considera, por fim, que uma melhor formação e a capacitação adequada podem melhorar sua atuação como gestor e de todo serviço judicial, potencializando o acesso à justiça e o amplo desenvolvimento buscado pelo Estado brasileiro.
Title in English
Judge Manager: between the imaginary and reality
Keywords in English
Democratic State Development
Judge's perception
Justice access
Legal management
Abstract in English
We analyze the justice access in the context of so-called judicial management as well as the likely positive impact that such an approach may result in the development of a Democratic State, which encompasses here the appreciation of the human person and his or her dignity. Hence, this research aims to study the judge, who is the responsible person for the organization and functioning of the judicial apparatus. We designed an empirical research based on a questionnaire that sought to capture judges' perception on judicial management. Such empirical research was based on the manager model set from the science of management, which includes the administrative functions considered basic to lead an organization. Finally, it compares and analyzes the obtained data to conclude the following; although there are improvement indications in judges' perception regarding judicial management, he or she still has a simpler view of it. In addition, improved and adequate training can better his or her performance as a manager hence the entire judicial service. It will enhance justice access and comprehensive development sought by the Brazilian State.