Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2019.tde-05022019-093155
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Perissinotto de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nojiri, Sérgio (President)
Pimentel, Silvia Carlos da Silva
Schritzmeyer, Ana Lúcia Pastore
Severi, Fabiana Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Estereótipos de gênero sobre mulheres vítimas de estupro: uma abordagem a partir do viés de gênero e dos estudos de teóricas feministas do Direito
Keywords in Portuguese
Estereótipos
estupro
mulheres
viés
Abstract in Portuguese
Estereótipos sobre as mulheres estão presentes em abundância no cotidiano da sociedade e do Judiciário. Mulheres retratadas como mentirosas, vingativas e loucas têm seus depoimentos valorizados apenas se corresponderem ao ideal de mulher honesta e se parecerem ter sido vítimas; caso contrário, com frequência - e bastante rapidez -, podem passar de vítimas a culpadas. Esses e outros estereótipos comumente associados às mulheres, como veremos, são utilizados como atalhos cognitivos no processo de tomada de decisão e atuam no sentido de tolher o acesso das mulheres à justiça, além de serem formas de violência institucional, praticadas pelo Estado e seus agentes. Nesse sentido, o objetivo deste trabalho é identificar quais são os principais estereótipos que dificultam o acesso das mulheres à justiça em casos de estupro. Para tanto, analisaremos sentenças de 1º grau do Tribunal de Justiça do estado de São Paulo, do ano de 2016. Esperamos que a identificação desses estereótipos auxilie a formulação de políticas públicas que visem mitigar esses estereótipos e seus efeitos e, assim, garantir a efetividade do acesso das mulheres à justiça.
Title in English
Gender stereotypes of women victims of rape: an approach based on gender bias and studies of feminist legal theory
Keywords in English
bias
rape
stereotypes
women
Abstract in English
Stereotypes about women are frequent in the daily lives of society and the judiciary. Women portrayed as lying, vindictive and insane have their testimonies valued only if they correspond to the ideal of an honest woman and if they seem to have been victims; otherwise, often - and quite quickly - they can pass from victims to guilty. These and other stereotypes commonly associated with women, as we will see, are used as cognitive shortcuts in the decision-making process and act to limit women's access to justice, as well as being forms of institutional violence practiced by the state and its agents. In this sense, the objective of this work is to identify which are the main stereotypes that hinder women's access to justice in cases of rape. To do so, we will analyze first degree judgments of the Tribunal de Justiça do estado de São Paulo of the year 2016. We hope that the identification of these stereotypes will help to formulate public policies that aim to mitigate these stereotypes and their effects and thus ensure the effectiveness of women's access to justice.