Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2017.tde-07072017-140645
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Costa de Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Trentini, Flavia (President)
Maniglia, Elisabete
Passador, Claudia Souza
Severi, Fabiana Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Mulheres no Programa Nacional de Fortalecimento da Agricultura Familiar (Pronaf): análise do acesso ao Programa a partir de uma perspectiva de gênero e da percepção de agricultoras familiares
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura familiar,Política agrícola,Pronaf,Gênero,Mulheres
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do trabalho é analisar o acesso das mulheres ao Programa Nacional de Fortalecimento da Agricultura Familiar (Pronaf), partindo de uma perspectiva de gênero e da percepção de agricultoras familiares. Para isso, foram utilizados como fontes de dados a pesquisa bibliográfica, documentos e outros dados secundários, além de dados primários levantados diretamente pela pesquisadora por meio de entrevistas realizadas com agricultoras familiares de Coração de Jesus, em Minas Gerais. O desenvolvimento do trabalha utiliza como principais marcos teóricos a discussão sobre a categoria agricultura familiar e sua relação com a categoria campesinato, e discussões sobre direito e gênero. Além disso, utiliza a teoria crítica feminista do direito como marco teórico-metodológico. Os objetivos específicos do trabalho voltaram-se para: a) a compreensão das demandas políticas da agricultura familiar brasileira e consequente criação do Programa Nacional de Fortalecimento da Agricultura Familiar (Pronaf) e suas modificações; b) o debate do papel das mulheres no meio rural e na agricultura familiar e sua condição de sujeito de direito e de políticas públicas; c) a análise da percepção das agricultoras familiares sobre o Pronaf e o acesso das mulheres a esse programa. Os resultados encontrados mostraram que, além das mulheres ainda terem acesso ao Pronaf em números muito inferiores que o dos homens " em número de contratos e, principalmente, em valor concedido ", muitas vezes elas são beneficiárias passivas do Programa, pois contratam o crédito em seu nome, mas são homens da unidade familiar que têm o poder de decisão e de direção sobre as atividades. Isso decorre, sobretudo, da divisão sexual do trabalho, fruto das relações de gênero que permeiam a agricultura familiar e invisibilizam o trabalho das mulheres.
Title in English
Women in the National Program for the Strengthening of Family Farming (Pronaf): analysis of access to the Program from a gender perspective and the perception of women family farmers
Keywords in English
Family farming,Agricultural policy,Pronaf,Gender,Women
Abstract in English
The purpose of the study is to analyze the access of women to the National Program for the Strengthening of Family Farming (Pronaf), from a gender perspective and from the family women farmers' perception of the program. On that account, the data sources used were the bibliographic research, documents and other secondary data research, as well as primary data collected directly by the researcher in interviews with family farmers from Coração de Jesus, a city in the state of Minas Gerais. The main theoretical frameworks adopted include the discussion on family farming category and its relationship with the peasantry, and also discussions on law and gender. Thus, the feminist critical theory of law was employed as theoretical and methodological framework. The specific objectives of the study are: a) understanding the political demands of the Brazilian family farming and, therefore, the creation of the National Program for the Strengthening of Family Farming (Pronaf) and its modifications; b) the debate on the role of women in rural areas and in family farming, and also their condition of subject of rights and public policies; c) the analysis of the perception of family farmers about PRONAF and women's access to this program. The results showed that, besides women still have access to Pronaf in much lower numbers than men - in number of contracts and specially in the amount granted - women are often passive beneficiaries of the program, because they contract the credit on their own behalf, but the men of the family unit are who have the power of decision and direction on activities. This is mainly due to the sexual division of labor, that is a result of gender relations that permeate family farming and cause the invisibility of women's work.