Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.107.2023.tde-20032024-113101
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriella Saiki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Matos, Thiago Marrara de (President)
Baptista, Patricia Ferreira
Conti, José Mauricio
Heinen, Juliano
Title in Portuguese
A exploração econômica dos naming rights de bens públicos: a prática contratual das maiores metrópoles brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambientes
Bens públicos
Estado democrático de direito
Exploração econômica
Metrópoles
Naming rights
Prática contratual
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação de mestrado tem por objetivo central responder ao seguinte problema de pesquisa: De que maneira as maiores metrópoles brasileiras negociam os naming rights de seus bens públicos?. Para tanto, o primeiro capítulo é dedicado à apresentação da complexidade dos bens públicos e sua multiplicidade de usos e papéis, o que implicou estudar, doutrinariamente, seus regimes jurídicos, a necessidade de cumprimento de função social, a possibilidade de exploração econômica do patrimônio público e seus limites. Ainda, no primeiro capítulo, foram apresentadas diferentes categorias de uso e de papéis não tradicionalmente ligadas aos bens públicos brasileiros, mas que confirmam a multiplicidade de usos e de funções diariamente desempenhadas por esses instrumentos de promoção dos objetivos constitucionais. Já no segundo capítulo, foi exposto o instituto dos naming rights, entendido como a exploração econômica do direito à denominação do bem público, apontando- se sua origem estrangeira e os pontos cruciais de uma negociação dessa monta. Utilizando o método de abordagem indutivo, o terceiro capítulo dedicou-se a descrever os contratos, localizados nas maiores metrópoles brasileiras, que negociam autonomamente os naming rights do bem ou que preveem essa possibilidade acessoriamente, dentre os direitos da contratada de acordo cujo objeto principal não se refere à denominação do bem. Um questionário dividido em três fases (pré-contratual, contratual e pós-contratual) guiou a descrição dos instrumentos contratuais. O último capítulo explicitou as inferências gerais obtidas a partir da verificação dos contratos, permitindo que a pergunta de pesquisa fosse respondida. Apesar de promissora, a prática contratual brasileira referente aos naming rights de bens públicos é relativamente recente. Com as descrições, é possível depreender que o tratamento da matéria não é uniforme, e, por vezes, há desatenção a pontos cruciais dessa inovação nas contratações públicas.
Title in English
The economic exploitation of the naming rights of public assets: the contractual practice of the largest Brazilian metropolises
Keywords in English
Contractual practice
Democratic rule of law
Economic exploitation
Environments
Metropolises
Naming rights
Public assets
Abstract in English
The central aim of this master's dissertation is to address the following research problem: "How do the largest Brazilian metropolises negotiate the naming rights of their public assets?" To accomplish this, the first chapter is dedicated to presenting the complexity of public assets and their multitude of uses and roles, which involved doctrinal studies on their legal frameworks, the need for fulfilling a social function, the possibility of economically exploiting public assets, and their limitations. Additionally, in the first chapter, different categories of use and roles not traditionally associated with Brazilian public assets were presented, confirming the diversity of uses and functions these instruments serve daily in promoting constitutional objectives. In the second chapter, the concept of naming rights was introduced, understood as the economic exploitation of the right to name a public asset, tracing its foreign origin and highlighting the critical aspects of negotiations of this nature. Using an inductive approach, the third chapter was dedicated to describing contracts located in the largest Brazilian metropolises that autonomously negotiate naming rights or foresee this possibility as an accessory right of the contractor, even when the primary purpose of the contract does not pertain to the naming of the asset. A questionnaire divided into three phases (pre-contractual, contractual, and post-contractual) guided the contractual description. The final chapter served to elucidate the general inferences drawn from the examination of these located contracts, ultimately providing an answer to the research question. Despite being promising, the Brazilian contractual practice regarding the topic of naming rights for public assets is relatively recent. Based on the descriptions, it can be inferred that the treatment of this subject matter is not uniform and at times, there is insufficient attention to crucial aspects of this innovation in public contracting.