Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1900.tde-20240301-143321
Document
Author
Full name
Raphaela Carrozzo Scardua
Institute/School/College
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1970
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
IImpacto da cultura urbana sobre a rural: aspectos de situações consequentes em um município paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
CULTURA
IMPACTOS
SOCIOLOGIA RURAL
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho se propôs a realizar uma análise exploratória de situações criadas pela influência da economia industrial sobre a agrária e, consequentemente, pelo impacto da cultura de tipo urbano e moderno sobre a rural. A área escolhida para a pesquisa, o Município de Bragança Paulista, inclui-se na zona próxima da Capital do Estado de São Paulo, estando vinculado ao grande complexo industrial paulista. Com tal propósito, procuramos enfocar as dispares situações condicionantes das diferenças de respostas aos múltiplos estímulos do binário economia-cultura urbanas. As informações básicas da pesquisa foram obtidas através de entrevistas pessoais com os membros das famílias do uma amostra extraída do universo constituído das famílias dos proprietários e de não-proprietários rurais do Município. Obtivemos, assim, informações acerca de 276 famílias, das quais 146 eram da categoria dos proprietários de terras e 130 da de não=proprietários de terras. Os dados foram coletados no ano de 1968. A fim de investigar a variabilidade de situações socioeconômicas os correspondentes respostas efetivas a estímulos culturais, adotamos o criatório de verificar o nível da vida das famílias rurais através da elaboração de uma escala-padrão. O nível da vida expressa situações que limitam as alternativas de comportamento dos rurícolas e, portanto, seu maior ou menor grau de participação na vida moderna. A escala-padrão foi estabelecida através da seleção de 40 {tens materiais altamente correlacionados com variáveis indicadoras da renda. A escala-padrão foi, assim, testada para o Município em foco. Os limites para a classificação das famílias foram estabelecidos com o auxílio dos quartis nos seguintes níveis: (a) De 0 a 9 itens baixo nível de vida; (b) De 10 a 27 itens médio nível de vida; (c) De 28 a 40 itens alto nível de vida. O procedimento analítico consistiu em testar e analisar as relações possivelmente existentes entre o nível de vida das famílias e outras variáveis relevantes, tais como: (a) posse da terra; (b) alimentação; (c) alimentação e posse da terra; (d) saúde; (e) comunicação; (f) educação. Em virtude de a estrutura fundiária fornecer dados importantes ao estudo da situação d as famílias rurais, procuramos verificar a relação entre o tamanho das propriedades o a distância da cidade, como indicadores da situação das famílias da amostro. com relação as possibilidades da integração no contexto cultural urbano. O tosto estatístico empregado foi o X (Qui-Quadrado) e o nível de significância escolhido foi o do 5%.
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work was to carry out an exploratory analysis of situations created by the influence of an industrial economy on the agricuJtural economy and consequently the impact of the urban and modern type culture on the rural culture. The selected area for this re- search, the Contry of Bragança Paulista, is located in the zone nearest the Capital of the Sta te of São Paulo, which is a part of the great industrial complex of the State. With this purpose in mind, I tried to focus the unlike situations conditioning the differences in answers to the multiplo stimuli of the couple - urban economy - cultura. Tho basic information was obtainod through personal interviews with members of the families of ruaral taken from tho universe composed of families of rural owners and non-ovmers in the County. Wo obtainod information on about 276 families, from which 146 belonged to the category of land ownors and 130 of non-land owners. Data were collected in 1968. To invostigate tho variability of socio-economic situations and corrosponding effoctivo answers to cultural stimuli,wo adoptod tho criteria of chocking the level of living of the rural families through tho olaboration of a pattern-scale. The level of living oxprossos situations which limit the bohaviour alternativos of the rural people and, therefore, their higher or lower degree of sharing the modern life. The pattern-scale was established through the selection of 40 material items highly related to variables indicative of income. The pa ttern-scale vms thus tested for the County lmd er study. The limits for the classification of families were established with the aid of quartiles at the following levels: (a) From 0 to 9 items - low level of living; (b) From 10 to 27 - average level of living; (c) From 28 to 40 items - high level of living. The analytical procedure was that of testing and analyzing the relntions which might exist between the level of living of families and. other variables of relevance such as: (a) ownership of land; (b) food; (c) food and ownership of land; (d) health; (e) connnunication; (f) educotion. Since the agrarian structure furnishes important data for the study of the status of the rural families, we tried to verify tho rolationships existing botwwen the size of farms and the distance from the twon, as indicators of tho situation of the familios in the sample. in relation to the viability of integration in the urban cultural context . The statistical tost used was that of X (Chi-Square) and the solected lovel of significance that of 5%.