Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1900.tde-20240301-144051
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Oscar Eugenio López Gorostiaga
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Publicación
Piracicaba, 1972
Director
Título en portugués
Contribuição ao estudo das relações entre o zinco e o fósforo na nutrição das plantas
Palabras clave en portugués
FÓSFORO
NUTRIÇÃO VEGETAL
NUTRIENTES MINERAIS DO SOLO
ZINCO
Resumen en portugués
Com a finalidade de estudar a influência do íon fosfatado no aproveitamento do zinco pelas plantas, foram realizados ensaios com raízes destacadas, plantas inteiras e com solos em casa de vegetação, usando a cevada (Hordeum vulgare L. var. breuns volla) como planta indicadora. Os ensaios com raízes destacadas e com plantas inteiras foram feitos em três concentrações de Zn (5 x 10-6M, 5 x 10-5M e 5 x 10-4M) e nos pH 5, 6 e 7. A absorção de Zn por raízes destacadas, de 7 dias de idade, foi estudada com 0,5 g de raiz no tempo de 30 minutos, em presença das concentrações 10-5M , 10-4M e 5 x 10-3M de Na, K, NH4, Ca e Mg, nas formas de fosfato e cloreto. A absorção de Zn foi também estudada com raízes destacadas de plântulas que permaneceram crescendo previamente em soluções de fosfato de concentração crescente na forma monocálcica. Com plantas inteiras foi estudada a translocação de Zn em função da nutrição fosfatada prévia, usando-se as seguintes concentrações de P: 0, 10-4M, 10-3M e 10-2M. O efeito da adubação fosfatada e da calagem no aproveitamento do Zn foi estudado em três solos : Regosol, Latosol vermelho amarelo fase arenosa e Latosol roxo. Os níveis de P2O5 aplicados aos solos foram: 0,200 e 400 ppm. A calagem foi feita visando os solos atingirem o pH 6,5. Em todos os tratamentos foi aplicado 10 mg de Zn por kg de solo. No ensaio empregaram-se 1000 g do solo por vaso, que receberam uma adubação complementar de todos os nutrientes essenciais. O ensaio foi colhido aos 45 dias. Em todos os experimentos foi usado 65Zn como traçador. As conclusões foram as seguintes: a. Todos os sais causaram uma inibição não competitiva na absorção de Zn. b. A natureza do efeito não depende do pH. c. A inibição é maior quando o fosfato ou cloreto estão acompanhados dos cátions divalentes. d. O efeito do fosfato foi maior que do cloreto na inibição da absorção de Zn. e. O estado nutricional prévio das plantas em fosfato não diminui a absorção de Zn, tendo pequeno efeito depressivo na translocação quando se usaram baixas concentrações de Zn e altas de P. f. A adubação fosfatada e a calagem diminuem a concentração de Zn na planta, não influindo na disponibilidade de Zn no solo, avaliada por métodos químicos e biológicos.
Resumen en inglés
This paper deals with the results of experiments designed to study the nature of the effect of phosphate (P) ion on the absorption of zinc (Zn) by plants. Due to the conflicting results found in the literature the following working hypothesis were raised and checked: a. P decreases Zn levels in the top by interfering with its uptake at the root level; b. P decreases Zn uptake by roots due to precipitation at their surface; c. P decreases Zn content in the top by a negative effect on the upward movement of the absolved element; d. P decreases Zn uptake in soil conditions by rendering it unavailable. Experiments with excised roots and whole plants were conducted using barley as an indicator. Experiments with excised roots and whole plants were carried out at three Zn concentrations (5 x 10-6M, 5 x 10-5M and 5 x 10-4M) at pH 5.0, 6.0, and 7.0. In the former trials 0.5 g of roots excised from 7 day old seedlings were used during an uptake period of 30 minutes; phosphates of Na, K, NH4, Ca and Mg were used at the concentrations of 10-5M, 10-4M, and 5 x 10-3M. In order to better define a possible role of the accompanying cation same experiments were repeated replacing the phosphate by the chloride ion. The effect of the internal P status of the plant both of the uptake and translocation was studied by using respectively roots excised from plants previously grown in phosphate solutions (10-4M, 10-3M, and 5 x 10-3M) and whole plants (0,10-4, 10-3 and 10-2M). The influence of phosphatic fertilization was assessed by supplying varying rates of P (0, 200, and 400 ppm) plus other macro and micronutrients in standard amounts to three soil types (Regosol, Red yellow Latosol sand phase and Red Latosol) in the presence and in the absence of line. In all experiments 65Zn was used as a tracer. The main conclusions were the following: a. all salts used in soilless experiments reduced Zn uptake by non competitive inhibition; b. the size of the effect is pH dependent; c. inhibition is greater when either P or Cl are accompanied by a divalent cation; d. P effect is higher than Cl’s; e. Precipitation of Zn by P in soilless medium may take place depending upon concentration and pH, the phenomenon occurring either in the medium it self for at the root surface; f. previous phosphatic nutrition did not decrease Zn uptake having, however, slight negative effect on translocation when high levels of the anion were used in the pretreatment combined with low concentrations of the micronutrient during the experimental period; g. phosphatic fertilization and liming decreased Zn concentration in the plant having no lowering effect on its availability in the soil having as revealed by a chemical method, the first variable actually increasing absorption as determined by the “L” values thereof.