Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1966.tde-20240301-152143
Document
Author
Full name
Oscar Eugenio Lopez Gorostiaga
Institute/School/College
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1966
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos das deficiências de macronutrientes no crescimento e na composição mineral do fumo (Nicotiana tabacum L., var. M.A. l.)
Keywords in Portuguese
COMPOSIÇÃO QUÍMICA
CRESCIMENTO VEGETAL
DEFICIÊNCIAS MINERAIS DE PLANTAS
FUMO
MACRONUTRIENTES
Abstract in Portuguese
Plantas de fumo (Nicotiana tabacum L., var. M.A. l.) de 75 dias de idade, foram transplantadas a vasos contendo quartzo moído e regadas com solução nutritiva completa e deficiente em cada um dos macronutrientes. O delineamento experimental foi o de blocos ao acaso, constando de 7 tratamentos e 4 repetições. Os sintomas característicos da deficiência de nitrogênio, fosforo, potássio, cálcio, magnésio e enxofre foram observados. As principais alterações anatômicas causadas pelas emissões dos elementos foram verificadas no tamanho e forma dos cloroplastos e na acumulação de amido nas células. As plantas foram colhidas e divididas em folhas superiores, folhas inferiores, caule e raiz. As plantas deficientes em nitrogênio e cálcio apresentaram menor altura e peso seco de folhas caule e raiz. As folhas apresentaram os seguintes conteúdos percentuais: (Descrito na Dissertação).
Title in English
Effects of macronutrients deficiencies on the growth and mineral composition of tobacco plant (Nicotiana tabacum L., var. M.A. l.)
Abstract in English
Tobacco plants about 75 days old were transplanted from sand bed to pots containing quartz sand and irrigated with Hoagland & Arnon complete solution and solutions lacking one nutrient. The experimental design consisted of randomized blocks with 7 treatments and 4 replications. The treatments were: 1. Complete nutrient solution; 2. Minus nitrogen; 3. Minus phosphorus; 4. Minus potassium; 5. Minus calcium; 6. Minus magnesium; 7. Minus sulfur; Clear cut deficient symptoms of nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, calcium, magnesium and sulfur were observed. The main effects of the different treatments on the anatomical structure were the variations on size and shape of chloroplast and starch accumulation in the cells. At harvest time the plants were separated in upper leaves, lower leaves, stem and root. Plants submitted to nitrogen and calcium deficiency remained stunted and presented the lowest dry weight of leaves, stem and root. The leaves presented the following mineral contents (%/dry weight): (See dissertation)