Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1971.tde-20240301-153635
Document
Author
Full name
Pablo Alberto Simon Mansur
Institute/School/College
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1971
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição ao conhecimento dos pulgões (Homoptera: Aphididae), que ocorrem em pessegueiro no estado de São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
PÊSSEGO
PULGÃO
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho é uma contribuição à entomologia brasileira, para o conhecimento dos pulgões (Hom.:Aphididae) que ocorrem em pessegueiro (Prunus persica S.) no Estado de São Paulo. As regiões amostradas foram: Botucatu, Limeira, Campinas, Atibaia, Jundiaí, Monte Alegre do Sul, Itaquera, Mogi das Cruzes, São Roque, Valinhos, Campos do Jordão, Piracicaba, Louveira, Monte Mor, Vinhedo, Capivari e São Bernardo do Campo. Os levantamentos foram feitos em três períodos diferentes durante o espaço de tempo de um ano: junho-julho (1970), setembro-outubro (1970) e fevereiro-março (1971). O material coletado de cada uma das regiões amostradas foi, em parte, enviado ao Dr. V.F. Eastop (Museu -Britânico), para identificação e, em parte, conservado pelo autor para estudos de descrição e morfologia. Das cinco espécies mencionadas pela literatura brasileira sôbre pessegueiro e, para o Estado de São Paulo, somente foram encontradas duas. Elas são as seguintes: 6.1. Brachycaudus schwartzi (Börner) é a principal espécie praga, encontrada sobre pessegueiro em tôdas as regiões e nas três épocas de amostragem. 6.2. Brachycaudus persicaecola (Boisd.) é praga esporádica do pessegueiro; foi somente encontrada em duas regiões e em duas épocas diferentes, em infestações pequenas. Myzus persicae (Sulzer), ao que parece, não é praga do pessegueiro no Estado de São Paulo.
Abstract in English
The present work is a contribution to the Brazilian Entomology, to the knowledge of the aphids (Hom.: Aphididae) that feed on peach trees (Prunus persica S.) in State of Sao Paulo. The counties survied were: Botucatu, Limeira, Campinas, Atibaia, Jundiaí, Monte Alegre do Sul, Itaquera, Mogi das Cruzes, São Roque, Valinhos, Campos do Jordão, Piracicaba, Louveira, Monte Mor, Vinhedo, Capivari and São Bernardo do Campo. The surveys were made in three different period during one year counties length of time: June-July (1970), September-October (1970) and February-March (1971). The material collected in each of the counties survied, was in part sent to Dr. V.F. Eastop (British Museum) for identification, and in part kept by the author for studies of description and morphology. Out of 5 species mentioned in the Brazilian Literature on peach trees, in São Paulo State, only 2 were found; they are the following: 7.1. Brachycaudus schwartzi (Börner) is the mean insect pest, found on peach tree, in all the counties and for the seasons survied. 7.2. Brachycaudus persicaecola (Boisd.) in a rare peach insect pest; it was found in just two counties and in two different seasons, in relatively low pupulation levels. Myzus persicae (Sulzer) seems not to be pest species on peach tree in State of São Paulo.