Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1974.tde-20240301-154556
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Leonel Libardi
Institute/School/College
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1973
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Infiltração da água no solo: uma generalização
Keywords in Portuguese
ÁGUA DO SOLO
INFILTRAÇÃO
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho estudou-se o processo de infiltração da água no solo, utilizando-se colunas homogêneas com o objetivo de generalizar as equações que descrevem o movimento da água no solo. Utilizando uma constante de generalização e variáveis adimensionais foi possível a generalização das equações de movimento de água para ambos processos de infiltração: horizontal e vertical. No estudo foram utilizadas amostras de perfis de cinco solos do Estado de São Paulo. São apresentados dados de condutividade hidráulica e difusividade da água generalizadas, que permitem estimativas destas características para outros solos minerais. Medidas da umidade e densidade das colunas de solos utilizadas foram feitas pela técnica da atenuação da radiação gama.
Abstract in English
In the present paper the process of infiltration of water into soils is studied with the objective of finding general soil water movement equations that would describe the process in different soils. With the aid of a generalization constant and of dimensionless variables the generalization was possible for both horizontal and vertical infiltration. Five soils of the State of São Paulo have been used. Generalized hydraulic conductivity and soil-water diffusivity data are presented. The possibility of estimation of these hydraulic characteristics for other mineral soils is also shown. Measurements of water contents and bulk densities have been made by gamma-ray attenuation.