Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1979.tde-20240301-154725
Document
Author
Full name
Hélio Ribeiro
Institute/School/College
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1979
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Estabelecimento de leguminosas forrageiras em pastagens de gramíneas cespitosas
Keywords in Portuguese
GRAMÍNEAS FORRAGEIRAS CESPITOSAS
LEGUMINOSAS FORRAGEIRAS
PASTAGENS
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi realizado um experimento buscando determinar boa metodologia para introduzir leguminosas em pastagens de gramíneas cespitosas. O trabalho foi desenvolvido de Novembro/76 a Dezembro/77, em condições naturais de pastagens cultivadas de capim Napier (Pennisetum purpureum), no município de Brotas-SP, numa latitude de 22° 12’S, longitude de 48°00’W e 700m de altitude média. O solo com pH 5,2, pertence ao grande grupo LVE “fase arenosa”, de acordo com o Departamento de Solos do IAC-SP; o clima é do tipo B2 W de THORNTHWAITE; a vegetação originária do tipo “cerrado-cerradão”, foi substituída há cerca de 7 anos por pastagens cultivadas, dentro de moderna tecnologia agrícola. Foram feitas comparações entre métodos de semeadura, época de plantio e controle do crescimento da gramínea. As leguminosas utilizadas foram centrosema (C. pubescens), galacia (Galactia striata) e sitrato (Macroptilium atropurpureum cv. siratro) em mistura, de modo a oferecer uma taxa de semeadura de 10 sementes viáveis/m2/espécie. Os parâmetros avaliados foram: 1) a densidade de plantas aos 35 dias após a semeadura e após o primeiro período seco; 2) a produção de M.S. em dois períodos de crescimento e 3) composição da M.S. para verificar o rendimento das leguminosas implantadas, da gramínea cultivada e de outras plantas (invasoras). Os resultados, ao final do primeiro período seco, indicaram diferenças altamente significativas para época de plantio e para manejo de solo. Foi evidente maior número de plantas estabelecidas na segunda época de plantio e desenvolvimento superior das plantas estabelecidas no início da estação de crescimento (primeira época de plantio). Outras considerações são feitas sobre o manejo de solo para estabelecer leguminosas em pastagens de gramíneas; sobre a porcentagem de plantas estabelecidas em relação ao número de sementes viáveis e sobre a proporção de leguminosas e invasoras na mistura. São ainda sugeridos experimentos para melhorar informações sobre a proporção adequada de leguminosas em pastagens tropicais e suas relações com as taxas de semeadura e, com a dieta animal.
Abstract in English
An experiment trying to determine a good methodology to introduce legumes into tussock grass pasture was done. The work was carried out from November, 76 to December, 77, under natural conditions of cultivated pasture of Napier grass (Pennisetum purpureum) in the Municipe of Brotas, State of São Paulo, situated at 22° 12’S latitude, 48° 00’W longitude and 700m altitude. The soil presented a pH 5.2, classified as “sandy brown latosol” according to the IAC-SP Department of Soils; the clima has been classified as type B 2 W of THORNTHWITE and the original vegetation “cerrado-cerradão” type was replaced about 7 years before by cultivated pasture established within modern agriculture technology. Comparisons among sowing methods and sowing time were made. The control of grasses growth was made by cattle. Legumes used were centrosema (Centrosema pubescens), galacia (Galactia striata) and siratro (Macroptilium atropurpureum cv. siratro) in a mixture in order to offer a distribution of 10 seeds/m2/species. Evaluation of plant density 35 days after sowing and after the first dry season, dry matter yield in two growth periods and dry matter composition were made in order to verify performance of the legume species introduced, grasses cultivated and other plants (weeds). Results, at the end of the dry season, showed high significant difference and conclusions diametrically opposite for sowing time when plant density or dry matter of the established legumes where considered. Plant density was higher in the second sowing time and the established plants had superior development at the beginning of the growth season (first sowing time). Other considerations about soil management for establishment of legume species in grasses pasture, about percentage of established plants in relation to the number of viable seeds and about proportion of legume species and weeds in the mixture are made. Experiments to get better information about the correct proportion of legume species in tropical pasture and their relations with sowing rate and with the cattle diet are suggested