Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2006.tde-07042006-162730
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana de Pinho Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Sergio Oliveira (President)
Libardi, Paulo Leonel
Mesquita, Maria da Glória Bastos de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do regime estacionário em experimentos de fluxo de água em colunas de solo saturado
Keywords in Portuguese
condutividade hidráulica
física do solo
solo saturado
soluto
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve por objetivo estudar o tempo necessário para que o fluxo da água no solo sob condições de saturação atinja o equilíbrio dinâmico, medindose a condutividade hidráulica saturada (K0) do solo. A condição de equilíbrio dinâmico é a etapa que antecede a aplicação do íon no solo em estudos de eluição de solutos. Utilizaram-se amostras deformadas de três solos com diferentes granulometrias: muito argilosa, média e arenosa, coletadas em área experimental da ESALQ/USP. As amostras foram acondicionadas em colunas de PVC, e utilizou-se água destilada e deaerada para saturação e posterior escoamento nas colunas, conforme a montagem experimental do permeâmetro de carga constante. Os resultados demonstraram que para as amostras dos solos muito argiloso e médio, o equilíbrio foi atingido após 15 dias de drenagem e para o arenoso essa condição só foi verificada após 27 dias, sendo a variabilidade de K0 maior nos primeiros seis dias de ensaio. Concluindo-se, portanto pela inadequação da utilização de um tempo fixo para a adição dos solutos.
Title in English
Evaluation of the stationary condition in experiments of water flow in saturated soil columns
Keywords in English
hydraulic conductivity
saturated soil
soil physics
solute
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to study the time for the water flow in soil under saturation to reach the steady-state, by measuring the saturated hydraulic conductivity (K0) of soil. The steady-state is the stage that precedes the application of the ion solution in the soil sample in solute elution studies. Disturbed soil samples with different granulometries were used: very clayey, clay-sandy and sandy soil, collected in experimental area of the ESALQ/USP. The samples were conditioned in PVC columns, and distilled and deaerated water were used for saturation and subsequent drainage in the columns, the test is in accordance with the experimental assembly of constant head permeameter. The data demonstrated that for very clayey and clay-sandy samples, the steady-state was reached after 15 days and for sandy soil this condition was verified after 27 days, being the variability of K0 bigger in the first six days of the test. Therefore it was concluded that is inadequate to use a fixed time for the addition of solutes in soil.