Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2012.tde-10022012-142001
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Luisa Appendino Nunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Miranda, Késia Oliveira da Silva (President)
Arcaro Junior, Irineu
Miyada, Valdomiro Shigueru
Moraes, Sergio Oliveira
Moura, Daniella Jorge de
Title in Portuguese
Bem-estar de matrizes suínas em gestação: Estimativa da condição de conforto térmico, análise comportamental e produtiva no alojamento coletivo com uso de cama
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioclimatologia animal
Conforto térmico
Suínos
Abstract in Portuguese
A discussão do bem-estar de matrizes suínas gestantes é um tema em destaque em função do uso de gaiolas individuais. Assim, é urgente a geração de conhecimentos voltados ao alojamento coletivo. Objetivou-se com esta pesquisa avaliar aspectos produtivos, comportamentais, fisiológicos e bioclimáticos resultantes do uso de cama na fase de gestação suína, em diferentes sistemas de alojamento. O experimento foi realizado no Município de Itu/SP, entre os meses de janeiro e setembro de 2010, durante 2 ciclos de gestação (experimentos 1 e 2). Em cada ciclo foram alojadas 216 porcas gestantes em quatro tratamentos de forma a avaliar: tipo de alojamento (combinado - GB ou coletivo B) e tipo de piso (cama de maravalha - CC ou concreto - SC). No capítulo 3 foram avaliadas características físicas do ambiente e indicadores fisiológicos de conforto térmico. No capítulo 4 foram avaliados os padrões comportamentais nos tratamentos, bem como resultados reprodutivos. Foram verificadas piores condições microclimáticas em cama (P<0,05), com aumento da temperatura e entalpia específica do ar (1,14 ºC e 2,37 kJ/kg ar seco, respectivamente). No experimento 2, ocorreu interação (P<0,05) entre horário e presença de cama, de forma que somente nos horários da manhã e meio dia a presença de cama implicou em aumento da temperatura e entalpia específica do ar. No experimento 1, a temperatura do piso na área suja apresentou-se maior em cama, com um aumento de 2,61 ºC (P<0,05). O mesmo ocorreu no experimento 2, no entanto, com interação entre temperatura do piso na área suja e horário. Em geral, a temperatura do piso na área limpa apresentou-se maior nos sistemas SC. No experimento 1 a temperatura retal não diferiu significativamente (P>0,05), diferentemente do experimento 2 no qual foi observado aumento significativo na presença cama. Em ambos os experimentos, a temperatura da pele e frequência respiratória apresentaram-se maiores em cama. Fêmeas mantidas em cama tiveram maiores frequências na postura em pé (20,9 e 31,4% para GBSC e GBCC e 20,6 e 39,2% para BSC e BCC, respectivamente). Foram encontradas evidências de que a cama diminui a ocorrência de estereotipias orais e lesões corporais. Os modelos desenvolvidos mostraram que a maioria das variáveis reprodutivas não foi afetada pelos tratamentos. O uso de cama alterou negativamente aspectos bioclimáticos do sistema, expresso na maior entalpia específica do ar, com as variáveis fisiológicas indicando maior estresse por calor. Por outro lado, a avaliação comportamental e de lesões indicou vantagens relacionadas ao uso de cama. A similaridade dos resultados produtivos obtidos mostra que o uso de cama e o alojamento em grupo durante toda a gestação devem ser considerados, no entanto, devem ser estudadas formas de climatização do ambiente produtivo para permitir bemestar térmico, associado a outros quesitos do bem-estar animal.
Title in English
Welfare of gestating sows: an estimate of thermal comfort conditions, behavioral and productive analysis in group housing with the use of bedding
Keywords in English
Animal Bioclimatology
swine
Thermal comfort
Abstract in English
The increased concern about animal welfare in the world is evident. In this area, the housing system of gestating sows is especially significant due to the use of individual cages. Thus, the generation of knowledge of group housing is urgent. Information on the use of bedding for these animals in the Brazilian climate is scarce. The purpose of this research was to evaluate productive, behavioral, physiological and bioclimatic aspects resulting from the use of bedding in the gestation period of sows, in different housing systems. The experiments were conducted in Itu, state of São Paulo, between January and September 2010, during two gestation periods (experiments 1 and 2). In each period 216 gestating sows were housed in four treatments, in order to evaluate the type of housing CP or P (cage and pen - CP or en - P) and the type of floor WB or NB (wood shaving bedding/with bedding WB or concrete/no bedding - NB). In Chapter 3 we analyzed the physical characteristics of the environment and the physiological indicators of thermal comfort. In chapter 4 we evaluated the behavioral patterns in the treatments, as well as the reproductive results. Worse microclimatic conditions were observed in the bedding (P<0.05), with increase in temperature and in specific enthalpy of air (1.14 ºC and 2.37 kJ/kg dry air, respectively). In experiment 2 there was interaction (P<0.05) between the time and the presence of bedding. Only in the morning and at noon the presence of bedding caused increase in temperature and in specific enthalpy of air. In experiment 1, the floor temperature in the dirty area was higher with the use of bedding, with an increase of 2.61 ºC (P<0.05). The same occurred in experiment 2, but there was interaction between floor temperature in the dirty area and the time. In general, the floor temperature in the clean area was higher in the NB systems. In experiment 1, the rectal temperature did not differ significantly in the treatments (P<0.05), whereas experiment 2 showed higher rectal temperature in the presence of bedding. In both experiments, skin temperature and respiratory rate were higher in the bedding. Sows kept in the bedding system had higher rates of standing posture (20.9 and 31.4% for CPNB and CPWB and 20.6 and 39.2% for PNB and PWB, respectively). We found evidence that the bedding decreases the occurrence of oral stereotypies and lesions. The models developed showed that most reproductive variables were not affected by the treatments. The use of bedding caused negative alterations in thermodynamic aspects of the system higher specific enthalpy, with physiological variables indicating thermal stress. On the other hand, the evaluation of behavior and lesions indicated advantages related to the use of bedding. The similarity of the productive results obtained shows that the use of bedding and the group housing during all gestation period should be considered as viable practices. However, it is necessary to study climatization forms in the productive environment, in order to provide thermal comfort, in association with other requisites for animal welfare.