Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2010.tde-16032010-152934
Document
Author
Full name
Indriati Ilse Nangoi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Angelocci, Luiz Roberto (President)
Alfonsi, Rogerio Remo
Barbieri, Valter
Title in Portuguese
Probabilidade de redução relativa da produtividade do milho por ocorrência de déficit hídrico em função de datas de plantio na região de Piracicaba, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Balanço hídrico
Milho - Produtividade
Plantio - Planejamento
Probabilidade.
Abstract in Portuguese
O déficit hídrico é uma das principais causas de perdas de produtividade agrícola. No Brasil, algumas regiões sofreram reduções elevadas na produção de milho (Zea mays L.), provocadas por estiagens, por exemplo, nas safras de 1995/1996, 1996/1997, 1998/1999, 1999/2000, 2004/2005. Para contornar ou minimizar situações de limitação hídrica é importante o planejamento da época de cultivo para melhor aproveitamento das condições climáticas locais e eficiência do manejo da lavoura. O presente trabalho objetivou subsidiar o planejamento de plantio do milho na região de Piracicaba, São Paulo, estimando a probabilidade de quebra de produtividade de cultivares de ciclo médio em decorrência do déficit hídrico, em função de datas de semeadura simuladas para o primeiro dia de cada decêndio entre setembro e fevereiro. Para isso, foi utilizado o modelo de balanço hídrico de Thornthwaite e Mather (1955) modificado por Barbieri et al. (2003), pelo qual é possível considerar a variação da capacidade de água disponível no solo ao longo do ciclo, acompanhando o crescimento do sistema radicular e representando de forma mais aproximada a situação real de armazenamento de água no solo do que o uso de um só valor de CAD ao longo do ciclo da cultura. Foram calculadas deficiências hídricas decendiais, obtidas pelo balanço hídrico sequencial de cultura em série de dados climatológicos de 1975 a 2008 e estimados os déficits de produtividade potencial para cada simulação de plantio, usando o coeficiente de sensibilidade da cultura ao déficit (Ky). Para cada ano, foram estimados os déficits relativos de produtividade e verificado o ajuste dos dados estimados a duas funções de probabilidade, a beta e a gama completa, tendo a segunda apresentado melhor desempenho, sendo escolhida para representar a frequencia de ocorrências dos valores nas séries. Para os plantios em cada primeiro dia dos decêndios de outubro e novembro, a probabilidade gama (Pgama) de ocorrerem déficit relativo de produtividade de até 10% é maior que 50%, isto é, a cada dois anos de plantio, ao menos um tem quebra de produtividade menor que 10%. Nesse período, destacam-se o primeiro e terceiro decêndios de outubro, com Pgama = 67% e Pgama = 63%, respectivamente, de quebra relativa inferior a 10%. Nos meses de setembro, dezembro e janeiro, a probabilidade de déficits relativos de produtividade de até 20% é maior que 50%, indicando maior efeito da ocorrência do déficit hídrico nesses meses. No mês de fevereiro, a probabilidade de perdas maiores que 1/5 da produção é superior a 75%, sendo recomendável irrigação para aumentar a produtividade das semeaduras nesse mês, principalmente no período crítico. Perdas acima de 50% são difíceis de ocorrer, sendo a probabilidade máxima igual a 23,5% no terceiro decêndio de fevereiro.
Title in English
Probability of relative yield decrease in corn crop caused by water deficits in function of different sowing dates, in Piracicaba region, SP, Brazil
Keywords in English
Corn (Zea mays L.)
Probability
Relative yield decrease.
Sowing dates
Water balance
Water deficit
Abstract in English
Water deficit is one of the mainly reasons of crop yield decrease in agriculture. In Brazil, drought caused serious damages in some regions to corn (Zea mays L.) production in the crops of 1995/1996, 1996/1997, 1998/1999, 1999/2000, 2004/2005. Planning the sowing dates plays an essential role to mitigate the effect of limited water conditions and in the more effective use of local weather on farm management. The current work aimed to estimate probabilities of relative yield decrease in corn crop caused by soil water deficits in function of the sowing dates, by simulating plantings in ten-day basis from September to February, in order to support the decision-making process and the planning of corn cropping in Piracicaba region, São Paulo State, Brazil. Soil water deficit was estimated by using the water balance model of Thornthwaite and Mather (1955) adapted by Barbieri et al. (2003) for take into account the variation of available water capacity in the soil during the crop cycle, following the root system growth, thus rendering it a more representative model of soil water balance. For each year of data series on climate conditions from 1975 to 2008, the relative deficits of potential yield were calculated using the ten-day values of water deficit obtained from the serial water balance model, for each simulated sowing date from September 1st to February 21st. Then, the yield response factor to water deficit (Ky) was applied to relate the potential yield deficit to evapotranspiration deficit, observed in 18 sowing dates in 33 years of the study. Two probability density functions were tested, the beta and the complete gamma; the latter showed best fit to the observed frequency data and was chosen to estimate the frequency of yield occurrences in the series. Yield losses bellow 10% were more frequent in October and November, with gamma probability (Pgamma) above 50%, which means that in two years, at least one will provide conditions to have relative yield higher than 90%. In this period, the first and the third ten-days of October are highlighted with Pgamma = 67% and Pgamma = 63%, respectively. In September, December and January, the gamma probability was higher than 50% considering relative yield decreases equal or lower than 20%. In February, the probability of losing 1/5 of the productivity is above 75%. In this case, irrigation is necessary to increase the yield, mainly during the critical period (flowering and grain filling). Yield losses higher than 50% are difficult to happen and the maximum probability is 23.5% in the third ten-days of February.