Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-20181127-160428
Document
Author
Full name
Maristela Reis Dellalibera Piccinini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1993
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Distribuições de probabilidade de precipitação de intensidade máxima para Piracicaba, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
CHUVA
DISTRIBUIÇÕES (PROBABILIDADE)
PLUVIOMETRIA
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de determinar a distribuição de probabilidade das alturas pluviométricas máximas, em durações de tempo variadas (15, 30, 60 minutos, 24 horas e anual), para cada mês do período outubro a março e no ano para Piracicaba, SP, foram testados os modelos de distribuição"Normal"e"Gama", com dados obtidos através de pluviogramas diários de um período de 33 anos. As comparações foram feitas através dos testes Kolmogorov-Smirnov e Lilliefors, com nível de significância de α= 0,05. Os resultados obtidos indicaram que as duas distribuições podem ser utilizadas, sendo que a Gama apresentou um menor desvio na maioria dos casos, quando se consideram períodos mensais, e a Normal para período anual. Considerando a altura mínima de 8 mm em 15 minutos, correspondente a uma intensidade máxima de 0,533 mm/min, encontrou-se uma probabilidade de ocorrência elevada para os meses de dezembro (84,8%) e fevereiro (89,5%). Para altura pluviométrica igual ou maior que 20 mm em 15 minutos encontraram-se uma probabilidade de 16, 2% em dezembro e 8% em janeiro. Para o ano e para valores de altas intensidades, como 15 mm em 15 minutos, a probabilidade é bastante alta (87,1%), sendo de 69,5% para 20 mm/15 minutos e 87, 5% para 25 mm/30 minutos. Para valores em 24 horas, encontrou-se probabilidades de 16,5% e 18,2% nos meses de dezembro e janeiro, respectivamente. iguais ou superiores a 55mm.
Title in English
Probability distributions of maximum intensity precipitations for Piracicaba, SP
Abstract in English
With the objective of determining the maximum intensity precipitation distributions. for different time intervals (15; 30; 60 min; 24 h and 1 year), for each month of the October-March period, for the year, for the county of Piracicaba, SP, normal and gamma distributions were used as statistical models. Data used were obtained from daily pluviograms colleted over 33 years. Comparison was made through Kolmogorov-Smirnov and Lilliefors tests, with a significance level of 0,05. Results indicate that both distributions can be used, although the gamma distribution has presented the smallest deviations in most cases of monthly periods, and the Normal distribution for the yearly period. Considering a minimum value of 8 mm in 15 min, which corresponds to an intensity of 0,533 mm/min, a high occurrence was found for the months of December (84,8%) and February (89, 5%). For values equal to or greater than 20 mm in 15 min, a probability of 16,2% was found for December and 8% for January. For the year and for high intensities, like 15 mm in 15 min, probability is very high (87,1%), being 69,5% for 20 mm/15 min and 87,5% for 25 mm/30 min. For 24 h values, probabilities of 16,5% and 18,2% were found for the months of December and January, respectively, for the rainfall equal to or greater than 55 mm.