Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20190821-123505
Document
Author
Full name
Sara Maria Siqueira da Igreja
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1987
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Demanda hídrica do caupi (Vigna unguiculata (L) Walp, cult. V-69) em área do trópico úmido brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
CAUPI
CONSUMO DE ÁGUA
EVAPOTRANSPIRAÇÃO
SOLOS
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho determinou-se experimentalmente o consumo de água de uma cultura do caupi (Vigna unguiculata (L) Wa1p), sem restrição hídrica no solo, em duas épocas de plantio (maio-julho e setembro novembro/ 1985) em Belem/PA 1°28’ S, longitude 47°55’ W e altitude 12,8 m acima do nível do mar). Para cada época foi medida a evapotranspiração máxima (ETm) através de evapotranspirômetros tipo Thornthwaite. Foram estimadas, para cada época, a evapotranspiração de referência pelos métodos de Penman, de Thornthwaite, do tanque classe A, de Hargreaves, de Linacre, de Benavides & Lopez, da radiação solar, de Turc e de Makking. Na segunda época foi também medida a evapotranspiração de referência (ETo) pelo uso de evapotranspirômetros cobertos com grama. Na comparação entre métodos de estimativa de ETo com os valores medidos desse parâmetro, na segunda época de plantio, verificou-se que os métodos de Makking e de Linacre forneceram valores estatisticamente diferentes dos medidos, enquanto o da radiação solar esteve no limite da significância estatística; os três forneceram sub-estimativas de ETo em relação aos valores medidos. Os outros métodos forneceram valores de ETo estatisticamente não diferentes dos medidos, mas o de Thornthwaite e o de Benavides & Lopez foram os que deram valores mais próximos aos de ETo medidos sendo que os de Penman e de Turc tenderam a fornecer sub-estimativas, enquanto o do tanque classe e o de Hargreaves tenderam a fornecer super-estimativas. A evapotranspiração máxima do caupi foi de 206,76 e 276,76 mm no ciclo, para a primeira e segunda épocas de plantio, respectivamente, com valores médios de 3,69 e 4,33 mm/dia. O maior consumo na segunda época pode ter sido de corrente de maiores valores de radiação global e de um número maior de plantas nos evapotranspirômetros nessa época. Os valores de coeficiente de cultura (Kc-relação ETm/ETo) variaram ao longo do ciclo da Caupi, partindo de valores em torno de 0,5-0,6 nos estádios iniciais até valores máximos nos estádios de emissão de botões florais, abertura das flores e formação das vagens, diminuindo posteriormente. Os valores máximos de Kc variaram entre 1,1 e 1,6 nas duas épocas de plantio, dependendo do método utilizado na estimativa de ETo. Os métodos de Makking, de Linacre e da radiação solar super-estimaram sistematicamente, os valores de Kc, além de fornecerem valores de Kc estatisticamente diferentes quando comparados com os valores de Kc obtidos via ETo medida, na segunda época de plantio. Os valores de Kc obtidos a partir dos outros métodos não diferiram estatisticamente do Kc obtido via ETo medido, sendo que o de Thornthwaite e o de Benavides & Lopez deram estimativas com menor desvio. Esses dois métodos, mais o de Hargreaves e o do tanque classe A foram os que forneceram valores máximos de Kc mais próximos dos valores sugeridos pela FAO para Phaseolus vulgaris L. (espécie da mesma família do caupi).
Title in English
Water requirements of cowpea (Vigna unguiculata (L) Walp, Cult. V-69) crops in a humid tropical area of Brazil
Abstract in English
The water consumption was experimentally determined for a cowpea (Vigna unguiculata (L) Walp) crop, under condition of non-restricted soil water, at two planting times (May-July and September-November1985), in Belem - State of Pará (latitude 1°28'S, longitude 47°55'W and altitude 12.8 m above sea level). The·maximum evapotranspiration (ETm) was measured for each planting time through Thornthwaite-type evapotranspirometers. For each time the reference evapotranspiration was estimated by the methods of Penman, Thornthwaite, Class-A Pan, Hargreaves, Linacre, Henevides & Lopez, solar .radiation, Ture, and Makking. At the second planting time also the reference evapotranspiration (ETo) was measured with grass-covered evapotranspirometers. When estimated values of ETo were compared with the measured values it was observed that the methods of Makking and of Linacre provided values which were statistically different from those measured, s61ar radiation method reached the limit of while the statistical significance; the three methods under-estimated ETo as compared to the measured values. The other methods utilized provided ETo values which were not statistically different from those measured, but the' Thornthwaite method and Benevides & Lopez method provided values which were closest to the measured values of ETo; the methods of Penman and of Ture showed a tendency to give under-estimates, while the Class-A Pan method and the Hargreaves method showed a tendency to provide over-estimates. The maximum evapotranspiration for cowpea was 206.76 and 27676 mm during its cycle, for the first and the second planting times, respectively, with mean values of 3.69 and 4.33 mm/day. The higher consumption in the second planting time may be a consequence of higher values of solar radiation and of a larger number of plants on the evapotranspirometer at the time. The crop coefficient values (ratio ETm/ETo) varied along the cowpea cycle, from values around 0.5-0.6 in the early stages to maximum values at flower-budding, flowering and pod formation, subsequently decreasing. The maximum values of Kc varied from 1.1 to 1.6 in the two planting times, as a consequence of the method utilized for estimating ETo. The methods of Makking, of Linacre and of solar radiation systematically overestimated the Kc values in addition to showing statistically different Kc values, when compared with those obtained from the measured value of ETo at the second planting time. The Kc values obtained through the other methods did not statistically differ from the Kc values, obtained via measured ETo; the Thornthwaite method and the Benevides & Lopez method provided estimates with smaller deviations. The methods of Thornthwaite, Benevides & Lopez, Hargreaves and the Class-A Pan method provided maximum Kc values which were closest to the values suggested by FAO for Phaseolus vulgaris (a species of the same family of the cowpea).