Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191108-112326
Document
Author
Full name
Marlene Milharezi Del Duccas Mendonca
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1995
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Estimativa da resistência aerodinâmica para o vapor d'agua através de medidas micrometeorológicas
Keywords in Portuguese
GRAMAS
MICROMETEOROLOGIA
VAPOR DE ÁGUA
Abstract in Portuguese
Este experimento foi conduzido na Fazenda Experimental da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso (UFMT), ao lado da Estação Agrometeorológica Padre Ricardo Remetter, na região conhecida como Baixada Cuiabana, durante a época seca, numa área plana e coberta de grama cuja altura média foi de 14 cm. O objetivo foi determinar a resistência aerodinâmica à difusão do vapor d'água. Foram efetuadas medidas de velocidade de vento e de temperatura de bulbo seco e úmido, dentro da camada limite atmosférica superficial, as quais foram registradas e armazenadas a intervalos de 5 minutos em um Datalogger. As equações referentes ao perfil de vento logarítmico e a função correção foram utilizadas para estimar o deslocamento do plano zero, o comprimento rugoso para o momentum e a resistência aerodinâmica à difusão do vapor d`água, para intervalos de meia hora. Os valores obtidos foram comparados aos valores estimados a partir da metodologia proposta por ALLEN (1986), verificando-se que o coeficiente de determinação variou de 0,2511, em condições estáveis, a 0,9119 em condições neutras, e diminuindo para 0,8944 em condições instáveis. Os valores obtidos pela aplicação da metodologia proposta por ALLEN (1986), subestimaram a resistência aerodinâmica à transferência de vapor d'água. Foi estimado, pelo método aerodinâmico, o fluxo de calor latente a cada meia hora e integrado para 24 horas a fim de estimar a resistência aerodinâmica efetiva diária. Este resultado comparado ao valor obtido, conforme proposto por ALLEN (1986), forneceu um coeficiente de determinação r2=0,1 046. A resistência aerodinâmica à transferência de vapor d´água obtida a cada meia hora variou de 100 a 21513 s/m e a resistência aerodinâmica efetiva diária variou de 138 a 200 s/m. A utilização da estimativa da resistência aerodinâmica à transferência do vapor d`água conforme proposto por ALLEN (1986), não se mostrou adequada para as condições do estudo
Title in English
The estimation of aerodynamic resistance to the water vapour through the micrometeorological measurements.
Abstract in English
This experiment was conducted in the experimental farm of Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso (UFMT), in Baixada Cuiabana, during the dry season, in a plain and grassy area. The average height of the grass was 14 cm. The purpose of the experiment was to establish the aerodynamic resistance to the diffusion of water vapour. Measurements of the wind speed and of temperature of dry and wet bulbs were performed, inside the atmospheric boundary layer. The data were registered and stored in intervals of 5 minutes in a Datalogger. The equations concerning to the logarithm wind profile and the correction function were used to estimate the displacement height, the roughness length to the momentum and the aerodynamic resistance to the diffusion of water vapour were considered in intervals of half hour. The results were compared with estimate results from the methodology proposed by ALLEN (1986) and it was verified that the determination coefficient varied from 0.2511 in stable condition, to 0.9119 in near neutral condition, reducing to 0.8944 in unstable condition. The values estimated by methodology proposed by ALLEN (1986) underestimated the aerodynamic resistance to transference of water vapour. It was estimated by the aerodynamic method the latent heat flux in every half hour, and it was integrated in intervals of 24 hours in order to estimate the daily effective resistance, for comparison with Allen methodology. These results lead to the determination coefficient, r2=0.1046. The aerodynamic resistance to the transference of water vapour, which was taken in every half hour, varied from 100 to 21513 s/m and the daily effective aerodynamic resistance varied from 138 to 200 s/m. The use of the estimate of the aerodynamic resistance to the transference of the water vapour, according to what was proposed by ALLEN (1986) was not considered adequated to the conditions of this work.