Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-113629
Document
Author
Full name
Angelo Mendes Massignam
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1987
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Determinação de temperaturas-base, graus-dia e influência de variáveis bioclimáticas na duração de fases fenológicas de cultivares de girassol (Helianthus annuus L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
FENOLOGIA
GIRASSOL
TEMPERATURA
VARIEDADES VEGETAIS
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho foi realizado com base em observações fenológicas do Ensaio Nacional de Cultivares de Girassol conduzido durante vários anos, nos locais de Campos Novos, Chapecó, Londrina e Campinas. Caracterizou-se a influência das variâncias térmicas (temperaturas extremas e média do ar, amplitude térmica), de variáveis obtidas a partir do balanço hídrico no solo (razão entre a evapotranspiração real e potencial, excesso hídrico, deficiência hídrica e armazenamento), do déficit de saturação de vapor d'água do ar, do fotoperíodo e da insolação sobre a duração das fases emergência à floração; floração à colheita e emergência à colheita das cultivares Cargill 33, IAC Anhandy e Issanka, através de um modelo estatístico de regressão múltipla. Determinou-se fator de correção dos graus-dia, considerando a não linearidade do desenvolvimento relativo com a temperatura e a ocorrência de um excesso e/ou deficiência hídrica. Comparou-se método de determinação de temperatura-base quando se utiliza diferentes formas de cálculo dos graus-dia. Comparou-se as estimativas de duração das fases emergência à floração; floração à colheita e emergência à colheita, com base em graus-dia corrigidos ou não para temperatura e disponibilidade hídrica, calculados através das temperaturas extremas e das médias
Title in English
Determination of base-temperatures, degree-day and influence of bioclimatological variables over the duration of phenological phases of sunflower cultivars (Helianthus annuus L.)
Abstract in English
The present work was based on phenological observations from a national essay carried out with sunflower cultivars over several years, at Campos (SC), Chapecó (SC), Londrina (PR), and Campinas (SP). By using a multiple regression statistical model a characterization was made of the influence of thermal variations (maximum, minimum and mean air temperatures, thermal amplitude): of variable obtained from soil water balance (ratio of actual evapotranspiration to potential evapotranspiration, water excess, water deficit and water storage): of air water-vapor saturation deficit: of photoperiod and sunshine, over the duration of emergence and flowering phases; flowering to harvest phase and emergence to harvest phase for cultivars Cargill 33, IAC Anhandy and Issanka. A degree-days correction factor was determined considering the nonlinearity of the relative development with temperature and the occurrence of water excess and/or water deficit. A comparison was made among methods of determination of base temperature when different forms of calculation of degree-days are utilized. A comparison was also made among the estimates of duration of phases: emergency to flowering, flowering to harvest and emergency to harvest, based on corrected/non-corrected degree-days, for temperature and water availability calculated through maximum, minimum and mean temperature