Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-125548
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Godilia Teresa García Vilca
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Piracicaba, 1993
Directeur
Titre en portugais
Análise das variações climáticas na região Selva Baja Norte Peruana
Mots-clés en portugais
AMAZÔNIA PERUANA
CHUVA
MUDANÇA CLIMÁTICA
TEMPERATURA
Resumé en portugais
Com o objetivo de determinar a variabilidade e tendências de temperatura máxima e mínima absoluta; e determinar a variação temporal da precipitação na Amazônia norte peruana "Selva Baja Norte", foram realizados análises de dados diários de temperatura e precipitação, nas estações meteorológicas de Iquitos (03° 45'S, 73° 15’W), Yurimaguas (05°54'S, 76° 05'W} e Tarapoto (06°32'S, 76° 19'W). Estas 3 localidades ficam ao oeste da Bacia Amazônica, com altitude menor de 600 metros. A parte ocidental da Bacia apresenta diversidades biológicas, geológicas e climáticas que ainda não foram consideradas nas pesquisas a nível global da bacia. As informações meteorológicas foram obtidas do Serviço Nacional de Meteorologia e Hidrología- SENAMHI-PERÚ. Determinaram-se as temperaturas extremas mensais, a amplitude mensal e anual das temperaturas máximas e mínimas absolutas, e a amplitude diurna de temperatura dos meses representativos da sazonalidade. A distribuição de precipitação é apresentada na forma de histogramas e frequencias com intervalo de classe de 5mm. Os resultados obtidos permitem concluir que as temperaturas extremas tem tendência a elevar-se ao longo do período, observando-se a mesma tendência na análise mensal. As quedas bruscas de temperatura mínima estão associadas à presença de sistemas frontais no continente sul-americano. A amplitude diurna de temperatura em yurimaguas e tarapoto tem a mesma tendência a aumentar ao inicio do período para logo decrescer; em Iquitos a amplitude tende a elevar-ser ao longo do período. Em Iquitos a precipitação média anual é 2862, 5mm, em Yurimaguas 2039,6 mm e em Tarapoto 1073, 1mm. A maior concentração de precipitação encontram-se entre 0-25mm. Os dias de não ocorrência de chuva no mês, têm como mínimo 50% de probabilidade. Existem eventos de chuva máximo em 24 horas que reportam precipitação maior de 150 mm.
Titre en anglais
Analysis of the climatic variations in Peruvian Selva Baja North (tropical rainforest in Peru's northern amazon-basin)
Resumé en anglais
The objective of this thesis was to determine the variability and tendencies of the extremes and range of temperature in the north-peruvian Amazon area 'Selva Baja Norte'. The region bears this name because the tropical rainforest is located below the altitude of 600 mts. Part of the research pays also attention to the wide variability of rainfall in the region. Daily information of three meteorological stations were used for this study. They are situated in the cities of Iquitos (03 °45'S, 73 °15'W, 117m), Yurimaguas (05°54'S,76°05'W, 184m) and Tarapoto (06° 32'S, 76°19'W, 426m). All figures (data-information) was provided by Peruvian Institute SENAMHI – the 'National Service for Meteorology and Hydrology. The western Amazon-basin is well know for its biologycal, geologycal and climatic diversity. So far the Peruvian upper Amazon region hasn't been the subject of many studies. The conclusions of this thesis could complement the extensive research which already have been carried out in other parts of the Amazon region, especially in Brazil. Information about the monthly extrems of the temperature fluctuactions are elaborated in this study. All figures were collected in the period between 1952 and 1991. It contains information about the daily range of minimum and maximum temperatures during all months of the year. Research about the precipitation - during the rainy season the region is the scene of heavy torrential showers – is presented in various histograms. The average anual rainfall in. Iquitos is 2862, 5 mm, in Yurimaguas 2039, 6 mm and in Tarapoto 1073,1 mm. About thirty percent of all showers stay belween the range of 0,1 and 25 mm. But it can happen, that the maximum rainfall in 24 horas passes the 100 mm. The observations lead to the conclusion that the extremes in temperature are showing a tendency to increase during several months of the year. Another outcome of the stydy is that abrup changes of minimun temperatures seems to be asociated with the presence of frontal influences which affect the weather on the Southamerican continent.