Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-132933
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Tadeu Garcia Tommaselli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1992
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Deficiências hídricas no solo e épocas de plantio de milho (Zea mays) em Cambará e Londrina - PR
Keywords in Portuguese
DÉFICIT HÍDRICO
IRRIGAÇÃO
MILHO
PLANTIO
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar o efeito quantitativo das deficiências hídricas sobre a queda da produção numa cultura de milho (Zea mays) a partir dum modelo climático de previsão das deficiências hídricas e determinação das melhores épocas de plantio. Este modelo foi aplicado nas localidades de Cambará (lat. 23° 00'S, long. 50° 02'WGr, elev. 450m) e Londrina (lat. 23°23'S, long. 51°11'WGr, elev. 566m), Paraná. O modelo fornece uma estimativa da perda de produção, em relação à potencial, em função das datas de plantio, que condicionam as épocas de floração e enchimento dos grãos, períodos altamente críticos em relação às deficiências hídricas. As estimativas foram feitas a partir dos valores de deficiência hídrica esperada. ao nível de 80% de probabilidade, e da somatória dos graus-dias acumulados. A distribuição destas deficiências permitem a determinação das épocas propícias ao plantio sob condições naturais e fornecem elementos para a estimativa da água necessária a irrigação e para o dimensionamento dos equipamentos de irrigação
Title in English
Water deficit in soils and corn (Zea mays) sowing dates at Cambará and Londrina - PR, Brazil
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to try the understanding of the quantitative effect of water deficits on corn (Zea mays) crop yield decrease on a basis of a climatic model of water deficit forecast. This model was applied at two sites of the Paraná State, Brazil: Cambará (lat. 23°00'S, long. 50° 02'WGr, elev. 450m) and Londrina (lat. 23°23'S, long. 51°11'WGr, elev. 566m). The model estimates yield decrease, in relation to potential values. as a function of the sowing date which determines flowering and grain filling dates, hightly criticaI times in relation to water deficit, from expected values of water deficit, at 80% probability leveI and acumulated degrees-days. The distribution of this deficits allows the determination of favorable sowing dates under natural conditions and provides elements for water needs estimation with respect to irrigation and to irrigation equipment dimentioning