Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-162846
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Antonio Ferreira Rodrigues
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1992
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Construção e calibração de uma sonda térmica para avaliação do teor de água
Keywords in Portuguese
ÁGUA DO SOLO
CALIBRAÇÃO
SONDA TÉRMICA
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos do presente trabalho foram a construção de sondas térmicas para a avaliação do teor de água do solo e a calibração das mesmas em diversos meios porosos. Os dados das sondas foram ajustados à equação U=a+b / ΔT, obtida através de desenvolvimento teórico. Foram construídos dois modelos de sondas de tamanhos diferentes, denominados de protótipo de sonda composta e sonda composta cilíndrica. A calibração da sonda foi realizada determinando-se o teor de água do solo pelo método gravimétrico, correlacionando-o com a variação entre as temperaturas inicial e final, determinadas antes e após a dissipação térmica. As sondas térmicas construídas apresentam simplicidade e rapidez de operação na avaliação do teor de água. As equações da estimativa do teor de água em função da variação de temperatura, para vários meios porosos, estão descritas na dissertação.
Title in English
Construction and calibration of thermal probes in order to evaluate the soil-water content
Abstract in English
The objective of this work was the construction, the calibration and the performance of thermal probes in order to evaluate the soil-water content. The data of thermal probes were adjusted the theoretical equation U=a+b / ΔT. developed in this work. Two types of probe were constructed with several sizes, called composed probe prototype and cylindrical composed probe. The probes calibration was done by correlating the soil water content by the gravimetric method with the temperature difference measured the probes. The thermal probes construction showed simplify and operational rapidity to evaluate soil-water content. The estimation of soil-water content based on difference temperature, to various porous means, described in dissertation.