Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1985.tde-20220207-175827
Document
Author
Full name
Alceu Jonas Faria
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1985
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um radiometro diferencial para medidas de radiação solar global
Keywords in Portuguese
RADIAÇÃO SOLAR GLOBAL
RADIÔMETROS
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho trata do desenvolvimento de um radiómetro de boa precisão, para medidas de energia solar global, destinado aos estudos e projetos de irrigação, do armazenamento dágua, balanço energético em vegetação e outros, utilizados nos ramos das ciências agronômicas, biológicas e do meio ambiente. Seu corpo principal é construído de Cloreto de Poli-Vinila (PVC), de baixo custo e fácil manutenção. O elemento sensível é formado por quatro placas (2 brancas e 2 pretas), contendo cada uma 35 junções termoelétricas, resultando 2 conjuntos de 70 pares ligados em série (1 branco e l preto), que por sua vez são conectados em paralelo, gerando um sinal diferencial de resposta. A cúpula é de acrílico transparente, proporcionando alta transmissividade no intervalo de comprimento de onda em que foi testada, de 100 a 900 nanometros. As constantes de calibrações foram determinadas em laboratório, através de uma bancada de testes, possuindo o aparelho as seguintes características: Sensibilidade = 4,39 (± 0,031) mV/cal.cm-2.min.-1; Tempo de resposta ≃ 4,0 segundos (63,2%); Resposta ao co-seno ± 2 % (0 a 75°); Resistência interna = 65 Ohms; Peso = 350 gramas
Title in English
Development of a differential radiometer for measurements on global solar radiaton
Abstract in English
This paper refers to the development of a radiometer of high-precision deviced for measurements on global solar energy. It can be available for several purposes, to studies and projects of irrigation, water stoking, vegetation bud get, in the fields of biological, agronomical and environmental sciences. The main body is made of PVC material (Polyvinil chloride) which is low-priced and easy for rnaintenance. The sensitive element is made up by 4 plates (2 white ones and 2 black ones), each containing 35 thermoelectrical junctions, giving as a result 2 sets of 70 thermocouples, connected in series (one white and one black), which in turn are connected in a parallel form, producing a differential response signal. The dome of device is made of poly ethylene (transparent), in order to yield high transmissivity in wave-lenght intervals in which it was tested, namely, from 100 to 900 nanometers. The gaunging constants have been taken at laboratory through a serie of tests. This device has the followings features. Sensitivity = 4,39 (± 0,031) mV/cal.cm-2.min.-1; Response time ≃ 4,0 sec (63,2%); Cosine response ± 2 % (0° a 75°); Internal Resistance = 65 Ohms; Weight = 350 g.