Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1978.tde-20220207-193317
Document
Author
Full name
Ariovaldo Luchiari Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1978
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Determinação do coeficiente de cultura (kc) para feijão (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) pelo método do balanço hídrico
Keywords in Portuguese
BALANÇO HÍDRICO
COEFICIENTE DE CULTURA
FEIJÃO
Abstract in Portuguese
Através da aplicação da lei da conservação das massas num volume de controle de solo, este trabalho analisa os principais problemas envolvidos na estimativa da evapotranspiração real em feijão das secas cultivado em Terra Roxa Estruturada. Os valores de evapotranspiração real obtidos foram correlacionados com os da evaporação corrigida de um tanque Classe A, visando a determinação de um coeficiente que possibilitasse a estimativa da evapotranspiração da cultura, utilizando apenas o tanque de evaporação. Esse coeficiente, denominado coeficiente de cultura (Kc), foi obtido na fase de desenvolvimento da cultura (desde a germinação até a maturação dos frutos) resultando num valor médio de 0,88, que pode ser considerado como básico para fins de irrigação do feijoeiro.
Title in English
Not available
Abstract in English
By using the mass conservation law in a control volume of soil, the principal problems involved in the estimation of actual evapotranspiration of a bean crop were analyzed. The values of actual evapotranspiration obtained by this procedure were correlated with data obtained from a Class A pan, with the objective of determining a coefficient that could make the estimation of the evapotranspiration from the crop possible, using only the evaporation pan. This coefficient, called crop coefficient (Kc), was obtained during the whole growing season and the resulting mean value was 0.88. This number can be taken as a basic factor for irrigation purposes of the bean crop.