Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1979.tde-20220207-200616
Document
Author
Full name
Flavio Miguel Schneider
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1979
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Comportamento e propriedades térmicas do solo Santa Maria
Keywords in Portuguese
PROPRIEDADES TÉRMICAS DO SOLO
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi determinar as propriedades térmicas e o comportamento médio mensal da temperatura do solo Santa Maria, do município de Santa Maria, RS. A difusividade térmica foi obtida através das equações das velocidades e amplitudes das ondas diárias de temperatura. O calor específico médio por unidade de volume foi calculado com a equação proposta por De VRIES (1963). A condutividade térmica foi determinada pela relação de definição da difusividade térmica. A um teor médio de umidade de 22% em peso, os valores obtidos foram: 6,0 x 10-3 cm2 . seg.-1 ; 2,94 x 10-3 cal . cm-1 . °C-1 . seg.-1 e 0,49 cal . cm-3 . °C-1, respectivamente para a difusividade térmica, condutividade térmica e calor específico médio por unidade de volume. Com os valores médios mensais das temperaturas máximas e mínimas na profundidade de 20 cm, estimou-se a temperatura média do perfil, a amplitude máxima na superfície do solo e a profundidade de extinção da onda diária de temperatura. Os resultados obtidos mostram que a onda diária de temperatura se extingue à uma profundidade de aproximadamente 50 cm e que a temperatura média mensal do perfil de solo varia entre a máxima de 26,2°C e a mínima de 14,7°C.
Title in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Thermal properties determinations and the monthly mean temperature variation of the Santa Maria soil in the Santa Maria county, RS, were the main objectives of this research. The soil thermal diffusivity was obtained through equations using the velocity and daily temperature waves amplitude. Mean specific heat per volume was calculated with the equation, proposed by De VRIES (1963). Thermal conductivity was determined through the relation of thermal diffusivity definition. With a mean moisture content of 22% weight, the values obtained were: 6,0 x 10-3 cm2 . seg.-1 ; 2,94 x 10-3 cal . cm-1 . °C-1 . seg.-1 and 0,49 cal . cm-3 . °C-1, for thermal diffusivity, thermal conductivity and mean specific heat per volume unity respectively. Mean soil temperature, maximum temperature amplitude in the soil surface and depth of extinction of the daily temperature waves were estimated from the monthly mean of maximum and minimum temperature values at 20 cm depth. The daily temperature wave disappears at 60 cm depth approximately. Monthly mean soil temperature changed between the maximum of 26,2°C and the minimum of 14,7°C.