Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1982.tde-20220207-211215
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Roberto Trovati
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1982
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Resposta da densidade dos anéis de crescimento de Pinus oocarpa Schiede aos fatores climáticos
Keywords in Portuguese
ANÉIS DE CRESCIMENTO
FATORES CLIMÁTICOS
MADEIRA
PINHEIRO
Abstract in Portuguese
Perfis radiais de densidade dos anéis de crescimento foram determinados pela técnica de atenuação de radiação gama (241Am - 60 kev). As séries de densidade foram estandardizadas e a cronologia média obtida. Componentes principais das medias mensais da precipitação, das temperaturas media, máxima e mínima, da energia líquida disponível e do deficit hídrico, foram extraídos e usados separadamente como variáveis independentes na estimativa dos índices de máxima densidade. As funções de respostas foram calculadas e as relações indicaram uma grande dependência da densidade máxima as condições ambientais de verão - outono. O sinal climático decorrente da máxima densidade, exceto para a temperatura mínima, mostrou-se forte. Em média, 60% das variações na densidade máxima, foram explicadas pela precipitação e pelo déficit hídrico do período de janeiro a abril e 70% pela energia líquida disponível e pelas temperaturas média e máxima do período de janeiro a março.
Title in English
Response of tree -ring density of Pinus oocarpa Schiede to climate factors
Abstract in English
Density radial profile of tree rings was determined by gamma-ray attenuation technique (241Am - 60 kev). Density series were standardized and the mean chronology obtained. Principal components of precipitation, medium, maximum and minimum temperatures, net radiation and water deficit monthly average were determined and used separately, as independent variables, to estimate the maximum density índices. Response functions of the variables were calculated and the relationships showed a high dependence of the maximum density on summer-fall conditions. Execept for minimum temperature, there was a strong climate signal resulting from maximum density. On average, 60% of the variations in maximum density were due to precipitation and water deficit from January to April and 70% by available net energy,maximum and medium temperatures from January to March.