Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1978.tde-20220207-212722
Document
Author
Full name
Leocadio Grodzki
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1978
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização aerodinâmica da cultura de soja (Glycine max (L) Merrill)
Keywords in Portuguese
CARACTERÍSTICAS AGRONÔMICAS
SOJA
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo principal caracterizar aerodinamicamente uma. cultura de soja (Glycine max (L.) Merrill), cultivar Paraná, nas fases de florescimento e formação de vagens. Para tanto foram instalados no interior da cultura gradientes de vento, temperatura e umidade, em cinco alturas na camada limite superficial. Os dados experimentais foram obtidos em intervalos que variam de 10 a 30 minutos e indicam que para a faixa de velocidade de vento encontrada (0 - 350 cm seg-1), é possível obter-se um perfil característico, bem como estabelecer as dimensões dos parâmetros micrometeorológicos deslocamento do plano zero d = 42,6cm, altura da rugosidade zo = 3,5cm e velocidade de atrito U* = 16, 4 cm.seg-1. Um estudo de correlação foi feito entre os parâmetros U*, zo e d, obtendo-se resultados significativos a nível de 5% entre U* e zo. Para todos os dias estudados encontrou-se uma dependência funcional entre os valores de U* e Ū (z) a 80cm de altura.
Title in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This paper deals mainly with the aerodynamic characterization of a soybean (Glycine max(L.) Merrill) crop, cultivar Parana, during its flowering and pod formation stages. To this purpose, wind, temperature and humidity gradients were installed within the crop under study, at 5 different Heights in the boundary layer. The experimental data were obtained at intervals ranging from 10 to 30 minutes and indicate that, for the Wind velocity range found (0 -, 3 50 cm. Seg-1), it is possible to obtaina characteristic profile, as well as establish the dimensions of the micrometeorological parameters, zero-plane displacement d= 42.6 cm, roughness parameter zo = 3.5 cm and friction velocity U* = 16.4 cm.seg-1. A correlation study was made of the parameters U*, zo and d, and significant results were obtained at the level of 5% between U* and zo. A functional dependency was found on all days studient between U* and Ū (z) values at 80 cm height.