Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2005.tde-24052005-145355
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Quaglia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Barbieri, Valter (President)
Maniero, Miguel Angelo
Nova, Nilson Augusto Villa
Title in Portuguese
Calibração de um lisímetro de pesagem para monitoramento da evaporação do solo sem cobertura vegetal.
Keywords in Portuguese
cobertura vegetal
drenagem agrícola
evapotranspiração
física do solo
lisímetro
umidade do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
Lisímetros de pesagem tem custos de implantação e manutenção elevados e nem sempre produzem resultados satisfatórios devido a impossibilidade de representarem as muitas situações que ocorrem num sistema de produção agrícola. Foi idealizado um sistema mais simplificado de montagem de lisímetro de pesagem para obtenção de perda de água do solo. Tal sistema utiliza apenas uma célula de carga em cada lisímetro, e mis uma célula no sistema de drenagem. Devido a essa possibilita também a medida da evaporação durante o processo da drenagem. O custo médio da instalação de uma bateria de três lisímetros em Piracicaba, SP, foi de aproximadamente US$ 900,00. Foram obtidos valores de massa satisfatórios para períodos diários, horários e a cada trinta minutos. Existe grande correlação entre a massa do lisímetro e a umidade do solo. Houve grande oscilação da evaporação do solo ao longo do dia, maior do que a ETo calculada. Os valores de coeficiente de evaporação, Ke, obtidos se mostraram-se consistentes.Foram identificadas as fases de rápida redução de Ke e a de redução lenta, respectivamente para as faixas de umidade intermediária e seca. Foi possível realizar ajuste estatisticamente significativo de um modelo logarítmico do coeficiente de evaporação (Ke) em função de evapotranspiração de referência acumulada (ETo) ou da evaporação do tanque classe A acumulada(ECA). Os modelos para estimativa de ARM e de Ke em função dos índices de seca ∑EToPM e ∑ECA mostraram-se adequadas para seus propósitos, podendo ser também utilizadas para a estimativa da evaporação do solo nu (Es) considerando-se esta como a variação do ARM da água do solo.
Title in English
Calibration and monitoring of soil moisture in a weighing lysimeter in bare soil.
Keywords in English
agricultural drainage
crop canopy
evapotranspiration
lysimeter
soil fisic
soil moisture
Abstract in English
Weighing lysimeters have high installation cost and require frequent maintenance and sometimes they do not produce satisfactory results due to the impossibility to represent all the situations that happen in an agricultural system. A simplified weighing lysimeter was developed to obtain soil water loss. Such a system just uses a load cell per lysimeter and another cell in the drainage system, which makes possible to measure of the evaporation during drainage process. The average cost of installation of a battery of three lysimeters in Piracicaba, SP, was approximately US$ 900. Satisfactory daily mass values were obtained, as well as for hourly and thirty minutes periods. A high correlation between the mass of the lysimeters and soil moisture was observed. The variation of soil evaporation along the day was larger than the variation obtained with calculated ETo. The values of evaporation coefficient, (Ke), were consistent. The phases of fast and slow reduction of Ke were identified respectively for medium and low soil water content. Was possible to adjust a logarithmic model to the relation ship between evaporation accumulated reference evapotranspiration (∑ETo) and accumulated evaporation from class A pan (∑ECA). The models for estimating (ARM) and Ke in function of the drought indexes ∑EToPM and ∑ECA were water storage in the soil appropriate and can be used to estimate evaporation of a bare soil, which is considered as the variation of ARM.