Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2001.tde-02082004-160814
Document
Author
Full name
Dilson José de Sena Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Paulo Fernando Cidade de (President)
Barros, Alexandre Lahóz Mendonça de
Correa, Angela Maria Cassavia Jorge
Title in Portuguese
Diferenças de escolaridade e rendimento do trabalho nas regiões nordeste e sudeste do Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
capital humano
desigualdade
distribuição de renda
educação
escolarização
mercado de trabalho
retorno
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo é identificar e estimar a influência da escolaridade e outros fatores socioeconômicos no rendimento do trabalho no nordeste e sudeste do Brasil. Retornos a escolaridade, sexo, cor da pele e nível educacional dos pais foram estimados com ajustamento de quatros diferentes modelos econométricos: três regressões lineares múltiplas e um modelo de variável instrumental. Neste estudo foi utilizada amostra de 3.169 observações, selecionada da Pesquisa sobre Padrões de Vida 1996-1997 - PPV do IBGE. A seleção da amostra se deu através da imposição de algumas restrições aos microdados da PPV, sendo as principais: i) observações com rendimento do trabalho positivo; ii) de pessoas com 15 anos ou mais de idade que conheciam o nível educacional dos pais. O referencial teórico deste estudo é baseado na teoria do capital humano, com ênfase especial as contribuições de T. W. Schultz e Jacob Mincer. Os resultados encontrados são consistentes com os princípios propostos por Mincer. Em todas formulações o conjunto de variáveis mostrou-se relevante e o coeficiente de determinação satisfatório. A pesquisa aponta para a existência de uma relação positiva entre educação e rendimento do trabalho. As taxas de retornos estimadas para escolaridade variam de 12% a 19% e parecem plausíveis para o caso brasileiro. Como relação de causa e efeito, pode-se esperar que um ano adicional de educação formal eleve tanto a produtividade quanto o rendimento do trabalho. Também importante, é a constatação que o nível educacional dos pais exerce influência positiva sobre o rendimento do trabalho. Esta variável foi utilizada como proxy das características não observáveis que influenciam a escolarização dos indivíduos, denominadas de family background. A média de anos de estudos completos na amostra selecionada situa-se muito acima das estatísticas oficiais do país, em torno de 10 anos, evidenciando a crescente importância com que instituições públicas e privadas do mercado de trabalho vêem a educação. Provavelmente, este fato tenderá a ser muito mais relevante no futuro, conduzindo os policymakers e as pessoas comuns a considerarem os investimentos em educação uma questão prioritária, se não a mais importante. Outras variáveis especificadas nos modelos mostraram-se relevantes, como sexo, cor da pele e região. Algumas dessas variáveis explicam parcela significativa das diferenças regionais no Brasil. Diferenciais regionais de escolaridade e renda refletiram os contrastes entre pobreza rural e o crescimento desorganizado nas áreas urbanas. Nossos resultados mostram que o rendimento do trabalho é muito mais elevado nas metrópoles estudadas, especialmente no sudeste. Tanto no nordeste quanto no sudeste, o rendimento do trabalho no meio rural apresenta valores inferiores aos do meio urbano. Os anos de idade das pessoas mostram-se relacionados positivamente com o rendimento do trabalho, até certo ponto no intervalo entre 52 e 58 anos, quando o rendimento do trabalho é máximo. Além desse limite, espera-se uma depreciação do estoque de capital humano acumulado pelo indivíduo. Como sugerido pela variável representativa das pessoas de origem asiática, este grupo étnico apresenta rendimento do trabalho acima dos demais grupos da amostra selecionada. Finalmente, apesar das mulheres exibir escolaridade ligeiramente maior que os homens - um ano a mais - seu rendimento médio no trabalho corresponde a 75% do pelos homens.
Title in English
Differences of schooling and labor income in the northeast and southeast of Brazil.
Keywords in English
Brazil
education
human capital
labor income
schooling
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is to identity and estimate the influence of schooling, and other social and economic factor on labor income in northeast and southeast regions of Brazil. Returns to schooling, gender, race, region and parents’ level of schooling were then estimated through the adjustment of four different econometric models: three multiple regression equations, and one instrumental variable equation. The data used in the study were obtained from a selected sample with 3,169 observations. These observations came from a larger sample of the Research on Standards of Living, also called PPV, conducted by IBGE in the 1996-1997 period. The selected sample imposed to the PPV sample the following main restrictions: i) observations with a positive labor income in the labor market; and, ii) persons with aging 15 years or more and aware of their parents' level of schooling. The theoretical background of the study is based on the theory of human capital, and special emphasis is given to the contributions of T.W. Schultz and Jacob Mincer. The results of the economic models are consistent with the theoretical principles proposed by Mincer. The research findings support the principle of strong and positive relation between formal education and labor income, despite the frequent argument that social, economic, and cultural factors influencing the level of education makes difficult to know the real direction of such relationship. The rates of return estimated for schooling, ranging from 12 to 19 %, seem to be plausible for the Brazilian case. Previous research support this evidence. As a relation of cause and effect, it might be expected that one additional year of formal education will raise both labor productivity and labor income. Also important, is the indication that parents’ level of schooling is likely to exert a positive influence on labor income. This variable was used as a proxy of the family background, an attempt to capture the influence of a complex set of non observable variables on formal education. The average schooling in the selected sample is much higher than the official statistics for the country, close to 10 years. A possible implication of such result is the growing importance that private and public institutions are given to education in the labor market. Probably, this fact will tend be more evident in the future, so that policymakers and common people have to consider investment in education a high priority issue, if not the highest one. Other variables specified in the models also appear to be relevant. This is the case of gender, race, and region. Some of these variables explain a significant share of the regional differences found in the Brazilian society. Labor income regional differences reflect the so called contrasting scenarios between rural poor and turbulent growth in urban areas. Our findings indicate that labor income is much higher in the metropolitan areas studied, especially in the southeastern region. Labor income of rural people both in northeast and southeast falls behind the urban values. The age variable tends to be positively associated to labor income up to a given point in time, between 52 and 58 years. This is the interval within which the peak of labor income is observed. Beyond that, it might be expected a depreciation effect on the stock of human capital. As suggested by the variable representing the descendants from Asian people, this ethnic group shows the highest labor income in comparison to other groups in the selected sample. And finally, in spite of exhibiting a slightly higher level of formal education - one year more - the women of the sample earned only 75% of the average labor income of the sample.