Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2010.tde-08022011-160836
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Andres Oñate Paredes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Roberto Arruda de Souza (President)
Araujo, Paulo Fernando Cidade de
Costa, Davi Rogério de Moura
Title in Portuguese
Importância das cooperativas de crédito para fornecedores de cana-de-açucar: um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Cana-de-açúcar
Capital (Economia)
Cooperativa de crédito
Crédito rural
Custo de transação.
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar a importância das instituições cooperativas no mercado de crédito rural do Brasil, focando principalmente na visão de quem demanda empréstimos e tomando como estudo de caso a Cooperativa de Crédito Rural dos Fornecedores de Cana e Agropecuaristas da Região de Piracicaba - COCREFOCAPI. Discute-se a influência dos vários fatores presentes na decisão dos cooperados em escolher a COCREFOCAPI como principal instituição financiadora, e além disso, analisa-se as características socioeconômicas dos fornecedores de canade- açúcar da região de Piracicaba, sendo este público o alvo desta pesquisa. Para a análise empírica, foram elaborados e testados quatro modelos econométricos de resposta qualitativa, além de um conjunto de análises descritivas. Os dados foram obtidos através das bases do sistema de informação da COCREFOCAPI, e em especial, da utilização de um conjunto de questionários aplicados a uma amostra significativa de fornecedores de cana-de-açúcar cooperados da instituição. Os resultados mostraram que embora a política da COCREFOCAPI esteja focada em financiar principalmente a lavoura de cana-de-açúcar, foi observado que um grupo expressivo de entrevistados diversificam suas atividades econômicas, desta forma, eles procuraram outras opções de financiamento para cobrir a sua demanda por crédito. Por outro lado, observa-se que menores custos de transação se constituem como a principal vantagem da cooperativa frente a outras instituições de crédito, além disso, provou-se a existência de uma relação estatisticamente significativa entre capital institucional e crédito tomado na COCREFOCAPI.
Title in English
Importance of credit unions for sugarcane suppliers: a case study
Keywords in English
Capital (Economics)
Credit unions
Rural credit
Sugarcane
Transaction Cost.
Abstract in English
This study aims to examine the importance of cooperative institutions in rural credit market in Brazil, focusing on the vision of those who demand loans, and taking as a case study the Rural Credit Cooperative of Sugarcane Suppliers and Ranchers in the Region of Piracicaba - COCREFOCAPI. The study discusses the influence of various factors in the choice of the COCREFOCAPI as the main financing institution by the cooperative's members, and also analyzes the socioeconomic characteristics of the suppliers of sugarcane in Piracicaba, which is the target audience of this research. For the empirical analysis, in this study have been developed and tested four econometric models of qualitative response, and a set of descriptive analysis. Data were obtained through the COCREFOCAPI information system, and particularly, through the use of information of the questionnaires administered to a representative sample of sugarcane suppliers. The results showed that, although the COCREFOCAPI policy is focused on finance mainly the sugarcane production, it was observed that a significant group of respondents diversify their economic activities, in this way, they sought other funding options to cover their demand for credit. Moreover, it is observed that lower transaction costs constitute the main advantage of the COCREFOCAPI over other credit institutions, additionally, it was proved the existence of a statistically significant relationship between capital and institutional credit taken in COCREFOCAPI.