Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2003.tde-09022004-143753
Document
Author
Full name
Mauro Osaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Geraldo Sant Ana de Camargo (President)
Aguiar, Danilo Rolim Dias de
Bacchi, Mirian Rumenos Piedade
Title in Portuguese
Determinantes da oferta e da demanda por cebola Argentina no Brasil nos anos 90.
Keywords in Portuguese
cebola
comércio agrícola
integração econômica
mercado comum
oferta e demanda
preço agrícola
taxa de câmbio.
Abstract in Portuguese
A abertura econômica (1990) e a consolidação do tratado do Mercosul (1995) provocaram mudanças nas estruturas de produção e comercialização da cebola no Brasil na década de 90. A principal mudança observada foi com a integração comercial entre Brasil e Argentina, quando o mercado brasileiro (que era auto-suficiente) passou a ter maior participação da cebola do país vizinho e os agentes do mercado passaram a diferenciar produto estrangeiro em relação ao doméstico. Assim, o presente trabalho procurou estimar funções de oferta e demanda do bulbo importado para o Brasil. Para análise foram desenvolvidos um modelo teórico e um modelo gráfico, que auxiliaram na especificação do modelo econométrico para o produto em estudo. O modelo foi ajustado por equações simultâneas utilizando o método de Mínimos Quadrados de Dois Estágios. Os coeficientes encontrados apresentaram sinais coerentes com o modelo econômico teórico definido. Os resultados obtidos permitiram interpretar a dinâmica do mercado importador de cebola argentina. Ficou claro que há um efeito importante do preço (e, portanto, da disponibilidade) de cebola nacional sobre o preço que será pago à cebola argentina. Os argentinos comportam-se como tomadores de preços e são altamente sensíveis ao comportamento do mercado brasileiro. O volume exportado pelos argentinos responde expressivamente ao preço pago no Brasil e à taxa de câmbio da moeda brasileira. O Mercosul gerou uma efetiva integração do mercado da cebola entre Brasil e Argentina, a qual trouxe conseqüências para a produção e o consumo em ambos.
Title in English
Determinants of supply and demand for Argentine onion in Brazil in the 90´s.
Keywords in English
agricultural price
agricultural trade
common market
economic integration
exchange rate.
onion
supply and demand
Abstract in English
The economic market opening (1990) and the consolidation of the Mercosul agreement (1995) promoted changes in the framework of production and marketing of onion in Brazil in the 1990’s. The main change noticed was the market integration between Brazil and Argentina, when the Brazilian market - which was self-sufficient then - started to have more participation in the market of the neighbor country and the market agents started to differ foreign from domestic products. Thus, this current study aimed to estimate the supply and demand for the bulb imported to Brazil. For the analysis, a theoretical and a graphic model were developed, which helped specify the econometric model for the product of study. The model was adjusted by the simultaneous equations of Minimum Square of Two Stages. The coefficients found showed coherent signs to the defined economic theoretical model. The results obtained allowed to interpret the dynamic of the Argentine onion importing market. It was clear that there is an important effect of price (and, therefore, of the availability) of domestic onion to the price which will be paid for the Argentine onion. The Argentine behaves as price takers and are highly sensitive to the Brazilian market behavior. The amount exported by the Argentina are affected expressively the prices practiced in Brazil and by the exchange rate of the Brazilian currency. The Mercosul generated an effective integration between Brazil and Argentina, which has brought consequences to the production and consumption in both countries.