Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-14032018-123849
Document
Author
Full name
Geraldo Costa Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Martines Filho, Joao Gomes (President)
Cunha, Lilian Maluf de Lima
Capitani, Daniel Henrique Dario
Júnior, José César Cruz
Urso, Fabiana Salgueiro Perobelli
Title in English
Essays on the microstructure of emerging commodities futures markets
Keywords in English
Commodities
Dealers
High frequency data
Microstructure
Abstract in English
Commodities futures trading went through unparalleled structural transformation during the first decade of the 2000s, which ultimately resulted in long lasting impacts on the volume and open interest levels as well as on the access to these markets and inclusion of new participants. Benefiting from the new sets of high frequency data made available due to these transformations, this dissertation is composed of three papers that investigate different market microstructure aspects of the commodities futures markets at BM&F-Bovespa. The first paper analyzes the modelling and forecasting of realized volatility in the corn and live cattle markets. For this purpose, the heterogeneous autoregressive model (HAR-RV) proposed by Corsi (2009) was used, as well as its extensions adapted to include jump components (Andersen et al., 2007) and leverage components (Corsi and Reno, 2012). Using measurements to compare both analysis, results show that modelling in-sample realized volatility is best performed if jumps and leverage components are included in the model. Out-of-sample forecasts results for the live cattle market show that there was no statistically significant difference between the models. For the corn markets, difference in the models' forecast performance was found at the daily horizon only. The second paper delves into the relationship between volatility, volume and bid-ask spread in the corn and live cattle markets. Considering that these are emerging agricultural markets, concentration measures were also included. A three-equation structural model was used to capture the relationship between volatility, volume and bid-ask spread and the estimation was performed using the IV-GMM approach. Findings show that bid-ask spread levels are higher for live cattle markets than it is for corn markets. In addition, bid-ask spread is negatively related to volume and positively related to volatility. The significance and magnitude of the responses depend on the level of liquidity in each market. Further, results point out that concentration impacts corn and live cattle differently. The third paper examines the dynamic relationship between dealers activity and market structure in the live cattle inter-dealer market at BM&F-Bovespa. First, a descriptive analysis of the live cattle inter-dealer market structure is carried out and then follows an investigation of the dynamic of dealers' activity and its determinants. Results indicate that the live cattle inter-dealer market is not competitive and that dealers' activity is positively related to market concentration, quoted bid-ask spread, number of active dealers and the dealer's traded quantity.
Title in Portuguese
Ensaios sobre a microestrutura de mercados futuros agrícolas emergentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Commodities
Dados de alta frequência
DeaIers
Microestrutura
Abstract in Portuguese
Negociações nos mercados futuros de commodities passaram por transformações estruturais significativas durante a primeira década dos anos 2000, resultando em uma elevação dos níveis de volume e open interest, e também em uma maior facilidade de acesso a esses mercados e inclusão de novos participantes. Beneficiando-se da divulgação de dados de alta frequência possibilitada por estas transformações, esta tese, composta por três artigos, tem por objetivo investigar diferentes aspectos da microestrutura dos mercados de commodities da BM&F-Bovespa. O primeiro artigo analisa a modelagem e previsão de volatilidade realizada nos mercados futuros de milho e boi gordo. Para este fim, utilizou-se o modelo heterogêneo auto regressivo proposto por Corsi (2009), bem como suas extensões adaptadas para a inclusão dos componentes de saltos (jumps) (Andersen et al., 2007) e alavancagem (Corsi e Reno, 2012). Utilizando diferentes métricas de comparação, os resultados encontrados mostram que os modelos que incluem os componentes de saltos e os de alavancagem tem melhor desempenho que os demais em análises in-sample (modelagem). Por outro lado, a análise das previsões out-of-sample mostra que, para o mercado de boi gordo, não há diferença entre os modelos empregados, enquanto que para o mercado de milho verificou-se uma diferenciação preditiva no horizonte diário, porém para os horizontes semanal e mensal, os quatro modelos tiveram performance indistinta. O segundo artigo explora a relação entre volatilidade, volume e bid-ask spread nos mercados de milho e boi gordo. Levando em conta que se trata de mercados emergentes, métricas de concentração de mercado foram incluídas na análise. Para capturar a relação entre volatilidade, volume e bid-ask spread, um modelo estrutural de três equações simultâneas foi utilizado e a estimação foi feita através do modelo GMM com variáveis instrumentais. Os resultados indicam que os níveis de bid-ask spread encontrados para o mercado de boi gordo são maiores que os encontrados para o mercado de milho. Além disso, o bid-ask spread é negativamente relacionado ao volume e positivamente relacionado à volatilidade. Entretanto, a intensidade e magnitude da relação entre as variáveis depende dos níveis de liquidez dos mercados analisados. A concentração impacta o mercado de milho e boi gordo de forma diferente. O terceiro artigo investiga a dinâmica da relação entre a atividade dos dealers e estrutura do mercado de boi gordo na BM&F-Bovespa. Primeiramente, faz-se uma análise descritiva deste mercado e posteriormente estuda-se o comportamento dos dealers e seus determinantes. Os resultados indicam que os dealers no mercado de boi gordo não operam em uma estrutura competitiva e que a atividade destes é positivamente relacionada à concentração de mercado, ao bid-ask spread, ao número de dealers ativos e à quantidade de contratos transacionada pelos dealers.