Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-19112019-181327
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Arthur Augusto Lula Mota
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Piracicaba, 2019
Directeur
Jury
Ozaki, Vitor Augusto (Président)
Miquelluti, Daniel Lima
Schwantes, Fernanda
Shirota, Ricardo
Titre en portugais
Previsão de prêmio e a ocorrência de sinistros no mercado de seguro agrÃcola brasileiro
Mots-clés en portugais
Prêmio
Previsão
Seguro agrÃcola
Séries de tempo
Sinistro
Resumé en portugais
Um dos maiores desafios do produtor agrÃcola é lidar com uma diversidade de riscos, sendo eles exógenos ou endógenos a sua atividade. O que estão em alcance do produtor são tratados com tecnologia, mas há ainda aqueles riscos exógenos, sobretudo ligado a acontecimentos climáticos. O seguro agrÃcola serve para abordar tais riscos, por meio da transferência dos custos para um agente econômico, a seguradora. O prêmio e a ocorrência de sinistros são variáveis de máxima importância para os participantes desse mercado, sendo de interesse das seguradoras a sua previsão para a possibilidade de um melhor planejamento financeiro. O presente trabalho teve por objetivo avançar nessas duas frentes: na primeira frente, o prêmio do seguro agrÃcola regional foi alvo de modelagem para sua predição. As séries de tempo do volume de prêmio do seguro agrÃcola regional foram projetadas com modelos SARIMA, Neural Network Autoregressive (NNAR), Multiple Aggregation Prediction Algorithm (MAPA), Trigonometric Box-Cox Transformation, ARMA Errors, Trend And Seasonal Components (TBATS) e o Extreme Learning Machine (ELM), além de uma variável mensal derivada do volume de subvenção anual ao prêmio do seguro agrÃcola. O modelo SARIMA mostrou melhor desempenho de previsão na região Sul, Centro-Oeste e Nordeste ao passo que o ELM registrou melhor previsão para a região Sudeste. Por sua vez, na segunda frente foi tratado o problema da ocorrência de sinistro, que é o evento de maior saÃda de dinheiro das seguradoras. Utilizou-se os algoritmos Random Forest (RF), Support Vector Machine (SVM) e k-Nearest Neighbors (k-NN) para o treinamento e teste de uma base de dados contendo mais de 70 mil contratos de seguro agrÃcola. Com o objetivo de projeção da ocorrência de sinistro no contrato, o método RF mostrou a melhor performance em termos de redução do Erro Quadrático Médio (MSE), tanto durante o treinamento quanto no conjunto de teste, sendo que o último contém exclusivamente os contratos do ano de 2017.
Titre en anglais
Prediction of premium and claim of Brazilian agricultural insurance market
Mots-clés en anglais
Claims
Crop insurance
Prediction
Premium
Time series
Resumé en anglais
One of the biggest challenges of the agricultural producer is to deal with a diversity of risks, exogenous or endogenous to their activity. What is in reach of the producer is treated with technology, but there are still those exogenous risks, especially linked to climatic events. Agricultural insurance serves to address such risks by transferring costs to an economic agent, the insurer. The premium and the occurrence of claims are variables of the utmost importance for the participants of this market, and it is in the interests of the insurers that they anticipate the possibility of better financial planning. The objective of this study was to advance on these two fronts: in the first front, the regional agricultural insurance premium was the target of modeling for its prediction. The regional agricultural insurance premium volume time series were predicted with SARIMA, Neural Network Autoregressive (NNAR) models, Multiple Aggregation Prediction Algorithm (MAPA), Trigonometric Box-Cox Transformation, ARMA Errors, Trend And Seasonal Components (TBATS) and Extreme Learning Machine (ELM), plus a monthly variable derived from the annual subsidy volume of the agricultural insurance premium. The SARIMA model showed better prediction performance in the South, Midwest and Northeast regions, while the ELM recorded a better forecast for the Southeast region. In turn, the second front dealt with the problem of the occurrence of claims, which is the event of greater outflow of money from insurers. Using Random Forest (RF), Support Vector Machine (SVM) and K-Nearest Neighbors (k-NN) for training and database testing containing more than 70,000 contracts agricultural insurance. The Random Forest (RF), Support Vector Machine (SVM) and k-Nearest Neighbors (k-NN) algorithms were used to train and test a database containing more than 70,000 agricultural insurance contracts. With the objective of projecting the occurrence of claims in the contract, the RF method showed the best performance in terms of reduction of the Mean Square Error (MSE), both during training and in the test set, and the latter contains exclusively the contracts of the 2017.