Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-20181026-185759
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Salete Zanchet
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1990
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura agrária, modernização e distribuição da renda na agropecuária catarinense, em 1980
Keywords in Portuguese
AGROPECUÁRIA
DISTRIBUIÇÃO DE RENDA
ESTRUTURA AGRÁRIA
MODERNIZAÇÃO DA AGRICULTURA
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho teve como objetivo geral estudar a modernização e suas relações com a distribuição da renda na agropecuária catarinense em 1980. O estudo teve como fonte de dados os Censos Agropecuários de 1970, 1975 e 1980 e o Censo Demográfico de 1980; as unidades de observação foram as microrregiões homogêneas de Santa Catarina. Foram analisadas as transformações recentes na estrutura agrária e as características da distribuição de renda na agropecuária catarinense em 1980. A caracterização do quadro agrário catarinense permite concluir que entre 1970 e 1980 houve aumento na desigualdade de distribuição da posse da terra nas microrregiões homogêneas de Santa Catarina; pode-se afirmar também que a atividade agropecuária catarinense ainda é conduzida de forma predominante pela família. No entanto, registra-se o crescimento da participarão relativa do trabalho assalariado. O grau de modernização na agropecuária foi obtido através da análise fatorial pelo método dos componentes principais, com 18 indicadores. Foram obtidos três fatores de modernização que explicam 83,91 % da variância total dos indicadores utilizados. Os resultados da analise fatorial permitiram evidenciar 7 regiões diferenciadas quanto ao grau de modernização. A análise de regressão não confirmou a hipótese de que o processo de modernização tende a ser acompanhado de um aumento no grau de desigualdade da distribuirão da renda na agropecuária, para as condições específicas de Santa Catarina
Title in English
Agrarian structure, modernization and income distribution in agriculture prodution of Santa Catarina state, in 1980.
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The general objective of this is to study the modernization and its relations with the income distribution in agricultural production of Santa Catarina State, in 1980. The basic data are obtained from the agricultural Censuses of 1970, 1975 and 1980, and the demographic Census of 1980. The units of analysis are the sixteen microrregions of Santa Catarina State. The recent transformation in the agrarian structure and the characteristics of the income distribution in the agricultural sector are analized in the sixteen microrregions. It is show that there was an increase in the inequality of the land tenure distribution in the microrregions of Santa Catarina State betwen 1970 and 1980. It is also shown that the agricultural activity is still conducted by family labor. However, the growing of the hired labor participation is registered. The degree of modernization in agricultural prodution was obtained with the factorial analyses through the method of principal components and with 18 variables. Three factors of modernization were obtained, that explain 83,91% of the total variance of the 18 variables. The results of the factorial analyses permited to evidence seven regions with different degrees of modernization. The regression analyses did not confirm the hypothesis that the modernization process tends to be followed by an increase in the inequality of the income distribution in the agricultural production, for the specific conditions of Santa Catarina State