Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-20181127-161148
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Amadeu Fassarella
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1987
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Padrões de crescimento do setor de culturas do estado do Espirito Santo
Keywords in Portuguese
CRESCIMENTO
MODELO SHIFT-SHARES
PLANTAS CULTIVADAS
PRODUTOS AGRÍCOLAS
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é o de quantificar as fontes e diferenças regionais de crescimento do subsetor de cultivos da agricultura do Espírito Santo na década de 1970 e também identificar determinantes dessas mudanças. Para isso faz-se uso da versão modificada do modelo"Shift-share", que permite, comparando-se períodos, uma análise individual das culturas e também da influência de composição e distribuição regional sobre o desempenho global das lavouras. As culturas de exportação como café e o cacau apresentaram taxas relativamente elevadas de crescimento na produção. Para o cacau contribuiu para esse incremento na produção um efeito-rendimento elevado ao passo que o café, além do efeito-rendimento, o efeito-localização geográfica da produção
Title in English
not available
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is to quantify the regional sources and differences in growth rates of the crop sector of the State of Espírito Santo, Brazil. The study covers the period of 1970 to 1980 and also intends to identify the causes of those changes. In order to achieve those objectives a modified version of the"shift-share"model isused. this procedure permits, by means of inter-period comparisons, a specific analysis of individual crops. The effects of regional composition and distribution on crop global perfomance, are also analysed. The exportation farmings such as coffee and cocoa presented relative high growth rate in crops. The yield effect and secondarily the geographical location effect contributed to the coffee growth crop