Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Heloisa Lee Burnquist
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1986
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Questão da causalidade entre preços a diferentes níveis de mercados agrícolas
Keywords in Portuguese
MERCADO AGRÍCOLA
PREÇO AGRÍCOLA
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é o de avaliar os efeitos de mudanças em variáveis exógenas e de inferir sobre os efeitos de algumas políticas de mercado sobre os preços e margens de comercialização de três produtos agrícolas. Isso foi realizado com base em estimativas de elasticidades de transmissão de preços obtidos após a determinação do sentido de causalidade entre os preços. Obtiveram-se evidências de que a casualidade entre os preços a diferentes níveis de mercados agrícolas pode variar conforme os períodos selecionados para análise. Esses períodos foram selecionados de acordo com evidências empíricas quanto à predominância de efeitos de choques de oferta e de demanda dos mercados paulistas dos produtos feijão, cebola e batata. Concluiu-se que as implicações da existência de uma causalidade variável entre os preços no âmbito da formulação de políticas geram uma necessidade do conhecimento específico das circunstâncias em que vão ser tomadas medidas de intervenção no mercado. As se estabelecerem políticas de controle de preço a um determinado nível de mercado, os efeitos decorrentes são dependentes do sentido de causalidade prevalecente entre os preços.
Title in English
not available
Abstract in English
The objective of this paper is to evaluate the effects of changes in exogenous variables and to infer the effects of some market policies on the prices and marketing margins of some agricultural products by estimating elasticities of price transmission after determining causality direction between wholesale and retail price. Initially, evidence show that causality between wholesale and retail prices can very depending on the time period considered. Periods analysed were dividided in subperiods due to empirical evidences of supply and demand shocks on the São Paulo bean, orion and potato markets. Some periods were characterized by a unidirectional casuality of wholesole prices to retail prices, indicating that supply shocks predominated over demand shocks in these periods. Demand shocks were shown to be important in the bean market from 1981-85 (bidirectional causality). The implications of the existence of variable causality between prices is shown to be important when establishing price control policies at a certain market level. The effects of these policies are dependent on the prevailing direction of causality between prices