Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191108-120145
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Yuri Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2001
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da localização de Packing-houses no Estado de São Paulo: o caso da laranja de mesa
Keywords in Portuguese
CENTROS DE PROCESSAMENTO
LARANJA
MODELOS MATEMÁTICOS
PROGRAMAÇÃO LINEAR
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi analisar a forma mais eficiente de se organizar o complexo de laranja in natura no Estado de São Paulo, de modo a minimizar os custos de transporte, tanto da matéria-prima quanto do produto processado, bem como os custos de processamento e implantação de packing-houses, de acordo com determinadas capacidades de processamento destas plantas. O modelo matemático proposto foi baseado na teoria da localização, desenvolvida por Weber, e em seus refinamentos mais recentes, utilizando uma estrutura de programação inteira-mista. Para os fins da presente análise, adotou-se, como centros de oferta, de consumo e como potenciais centros de processamento, os 40 Escritórios de Desenvolvimento Rural (EDRs) existentes no Estado de São Paulo. As variáveis selecionadas para este estudo foram as relacionadas aos custos de transporte da laranja, dos centros de produção aos centros de processamento e, destes, aos centros de consumo. Além destas, considerou-se, ainda, os custos de implantação de packing-houses de diferentes capacidades, seus custos de processamento, assim como a oferta e a demanda de cada EDR. A avaliação da localização de packing-houses baseou-se na definição de quatro cenários distintos, os quais consideraram a possibilidade de instalação de apenas uma planta processadora por região, a igualdade entre a oferta e a demanda por laranja em São Paulo e a inexistência de plantas processadoras neste Estado. Conforme os resultados obtidos, verificou-se que prevaleceu, dentre os portes propostos, plantas com maiores capacidades de processamento (entre 250 mil a 1 milhão de caixas por ano), refletindo a necessidade de economia de escala no processamento. Os resultados mostraram, também, que o transporte inter-regional ocorre, principalmente, em centros de processamento que se localizam em áreas que não são consideradas como grandes centros de produção. Por fim, verificou-se a existência de uma tendência à instalação de plantas em áreas intermediárias, ou seja, aquelas que apresentam proximidade tanto em relação aos centros de produção quanto em relação aos centros de consumo. Outro resultado importante foi a identificação de áreas potenciais para a implantação de packing-houses, as quais ainda não estão sendo exploradas, o que pode orientar os agentes do setor em relação à instalação de futuras unidades de beneficiamento, de modo que os custos de transporte, processamento e implantação sejam mínimos, conferindo maior competitividade às empresas, um custo menor ao produto e, portanto, um maior consumo de laranja in natura, como é o desejo do setor.
Title in English
Evaluation of the location of packing-houses in the state of São Paulo: the fresh citrus case
Abstract in English
The goal of this study was to analyze the most efficient method to organize the agroindustrial system of fresh citrus in São Paulo State so as to minimize transportation costs of both raw material and processed product and the costs of processing and setting up of packing-houses according to particular processing capacities of these plants. The mathematical model proposed was based on the location theory developed by Weber and its recent refinements, using a mixed-integer programming structure. For the purpose of this study, 40 Rural Development Agencies (ROA) in São Paulo were adopted as supplying and consumption centers and as potential processing centers. The variables selected for the study were those related to the costs of orange transportation, from the production centers to the processing centers, and from the latter to the consumption centers. In addition, the costs of setting up different-capacity packing-houses and respective processing costs as well as supply balance of each ROA were considered. The evaluation of the locations of the packing- houses was based on the definition of four distinct scenarios. According to the results, proposition indicating higher processing capacity plants (between 250 thousand and one million boxes per year) prevailed, reflecting the need of an economy of scale in the processing. Also, inter-regional transportation was observed, especially in processing centers located in areas not considered as large production centers. Finally, it was verified a trend in setting up plants in intermediary areas, that is, close to both production and consumption centers. Another important result was the identification of potential areas to set up the packing-houses, still unexplored, which can be of help for agents of the sector towards setting up future processing units, so that the costs of transportation, processing and setting up be minimum, thus allowing more competition between the companies, lower product costs and, accordingly, an increase in fresh citrus consumption, as desired by the sector. The goal of this study was to analyze the most efficient method to organize the agroindustrial system of fresh citrus in São Paulo State so as to minimize transportation costs of both raw material and processed product and the costs of processing and setting up of packing-houses according to particular processing capacities of these plants. The mathematical model proposed was based on the location theory developed by Weber and its recent refinements, using a mixed-integer programming structure. For the purpose of this study, 40 Rural Development Agencies (ROA) in São Paulo were adopted as supplying and consumption centers and as potential processing centers. The variables selected for the study were those related to the costs of orange transportation, from the production centers to the processing centers, and from the latter to the consumption centers. In addition, the costs of setting up different-capacity packing-houses and respective processing costs as well as supply balance of each ROA were considered. The evaluation of the locations of the packing- houses was based on the definition of four distinct scenarios. According to the results, proposition indicating higher processing capacity plants (between 250 thousand and one million boxes per year) prevailed, reflecting the need of an economy of scale in the processing. Also, inter-regional transportation was observed, especially in processing centers located in areas not considered as large production centers. Finally, it was verified a trend in setting up plants in intermediary areas, that is, close to both production and consumption centers. Another important result was the identification of potential areas to set up the packing-houses, still unexplored, which can be of help for agents of the sector towards setting up future processing units, so that the costs of transportation, processing and setting up be minimum, thus allowing more competition between the companies, lower product costs and, accordingly, an increase in fresh citrus consumption, as desired by the sector.