Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-145333
Document
Author
Full name
Maria do Carmo e Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1993
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Funções de administração dos cacauicultores na microrregião cacaueira da Bahia: um estudo de caso no município de Itajuípe
Keywords in Portuguese
ADMINISTRAÇÃO AGRÍCOLA
CACAU
Abstract in Portuguese
A finalidade do presente estudo é conhecer qual o grau de adoção das funções de gerenciamento pelos cacauicultores do município de Itajuípe-BA e de que forma esse gerenciamento estava relacionado com a produtividade de sua empresa. Os dados utilizados neste trabalho foram obtidos através de entrevistas diretas com médios agricultores do município de Itajuípe. os quais são assistidos tecnicamente pelo escritório local de extensão da CEPLAC. e que possuíam fazendas apenas, nesta cidade. A pesquisa empírica foi conduzida, tendo como quadro teórico geral de referência, o modelo do programa de administração rural do Centro de Educação e Extensão (CEDEX) da CEPLAC. Para verificar a relação existente entre a utilização das funções de administração rural e a produtividade recorreu-se ao método de regressão linear múltipla, estimando uma equação através do método dos mínimos quadrados ordinários. Os resultados evidenciam que os médios fazendeiros de cacau, apresentaram um nível médio de utilização das funções de administração com um nível médio de produtividade. Observou-se a existência de uma relação positiva entre o exercício das funções de administração e a produtividade ou seja, a baixa. média e alta utilização das funções de administração tendem a levar respectivamente, a baixa. média e alta produtividade. Maiores detalhes sobre este estudo estão discutidas no texto
Title in English
Management functions of cocoa farmers in the cocoa microregion of Bahia: a case study in the municipality of Itajuípe
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to know the adoption level of management functions and how management is related to productivity of cocoa farms in the municipality of Itajuípe-Bahia. Data for this analysis were obtained by interviewing farmers of medium size farms (1500-6000 arrobas of 15 kg) that receive technical assistance from CEPLAC, a federal institution for research and technical assistance to cocoa production. The rural management model of that institution was taken as the general theoretical approach for our empirical analysis. In order to find the relationship between the rural management functions and productivity of cocoa plantations, the multiple linear regression method was used estimating an equation throught the ordinary least square method. Findings show that cocoa medium size farmers have a medium level adoption of the management functions, and a medium level of productivity. One can also see a positive relationship between of adoption the management functions and productivity of the cocoa plantation. That is, low, medium and high levels of management functions Imply in low, medium, and high levels of cocoa productivity. More details about this study are discussed in the text