Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-181144
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Teresa Bussoni Guitart
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Valoração da tonelada de carbono sequestrado em plantios de eucaliptos
Keywords in Portuguese
EUCALIPTO
SEQUESTRO DE CARBONO
VALORAÇÃO ECONÔMICA AMBIENTAL
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da implementação do Mecanismo de Desenvolvimento Limpo, previsto no acordo de Quioto, países com superfícies florestais poderão emitir Certificados de Redução de Emissão concedidos pela quantidade de Bióxido de Carbono Equivalente (CO2-e) abatida numa área florestal determinada. Neste trabalho, propõe-se um modelo de avaliação de CO2-e a partir do Valor da Terra de Faustmann. Calcula-se o valor mínimo de recompensa para manter a biomassa florestal em pé, o que permite estabelecer a oferta potencial de abatimento de carbono. A partir de um estudo prévio feito de Stape (2002) em florestas de eucalipto no Nordeste de Brasil (Bahia), determinaram-se para dois sítios florestais a oferta de abatimento de CO2-e acima da linha-base. Os valores médios obtidos foram de US$ 8,16 Mg-1 CO2-e e US$ 7,19 Mg-1 CO2-e para sítios de média e alta produtividade, respectivamente. Sítios mais produtivos resultaram numa oferta de abatimento de carbono maior: considerando a rotação a 11 anos, os sítios de média produtividade podem reter 34 Mg CO2-e ha-1 a um preço de US$ 16 Mg-1 CO2-e, frente aos sítios de alta produtividade, que podem reter 80 Mg CO2-e ha-1 a um preço de US$ 14 Mg-1 CO2-e. A elasticidade preço da oferta é, para os dois sítios, inelástica e crescente à medida que a rotação dista do ótimo econômico: 0,24 e 0,27 para idades de 11 anos em sítios de média e alta produtividade, respectivamente. Isso estaria determinado pelo limite biológico na produção de biomassa, além do qual um aumento no preço não determina de maneira proporcional a oferta de carbono. O modelo proposto de valoração do serviço ambiental poderia ser adequado para determinar, da perspectiva privada, a oferta potencial de florestas com um custo de oportunidade econômico na ausência de mercados desenvolvidos. Porém, não se adapta a florestas com baixo valor comercial
Title in English
Valuation of sequestered carbon ton in eucalyptus plantations
Abstract in English
Approval of the Clean Development Mechanism, provided for in the Kyoto Protocol will enable countries with afforested land to trade carbon emissions reduction certificates related to Carbon Dioxide Equivalent Quantities (CO2-e) stored within a certain forest area. This study suggests a calculation model of the minimum value of the sequestered ton of carbon to be paid to the pulpwood grower producer, which justifies the adoption of new management practices. Potential CO2-e above base lines sequestration was determined for two forest sites from previous work by Stape (2002) on commercial eucalypt plantations in Northem Brazil (Bahia). Compensation values for silvicultural regimes involving rotation lengths higher than economically optimal were based on land expectation values computed using the Faustmann formula. Mean values obtained were US$ 8.16 Mg-1 CO2-e and US$ 7.19 Mg-1 CO2-e for average and high site indexes, respectively. More productive sites resulted in higher storage potentials; extending rotation to 11 years in average- quality sites may produce storage values of 34 Mg CO2-e ha-1, at a price of US$ 16 Mg-1 CO2-e, in contrast with highly productive sites, where sequestration can reach 80 Mg CO2-e ha-1 , at a price of US$ 14 Mg-1 CO2-e . For both sites, price elasticity of supply was found to be inelastic and increasing as rotation length moves further away from economically optimal values: 0.24 and 0.27 for age 11 years in average and high-productivity sites, respectively. This would be due to biomass production potential as a limiting factor; beyond a certain threshold value, an increase in price does not sustain a proportional change in carbon storage supply. The environmental service valuation model proposed could be adequate for assessing potential supply in plantation forestry, from a private landowner perspective, with an economic opportunity cost and in the absence of a developed trading market. The model is not, however, applicable to low commercial value forest plantations