Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1981.tde-20220207-182633
Document
Author
Full name
Ebiesel Nascimento Andrade Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1981
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Análise econômica de investimento em renovação de cacau: um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
ANÁLISE ECONÔMICA
CACAU
INOVAÇÃO
INVESTIMENTOS
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescimento da produtividade dos cacauais de cadentes decorrente do uso de tecnologia químico - biológica dificilmente poderá manter-se por longo tempo devido a idade avançada das plantações de cacau no Estado da Bahia. A longo prazo, para continuar com uma cultura economicamente viável, existe a necessidade de renovar os velhos cacauais, substituindo essas plantações por outras mais produtivas desenvolvidas pelas pesquisas genéticas realizadas no CEPEC. Este estudo tentou mensurar e comparar a rentabilidade de dois métodos de renovação de cacauais que vem sendo investigados pelo Centro de Pesquisas do Cacau, através da Técnica da Fazenda Unitária. Os dados foram provenientes de anotações contábeis da Fazenda Unitária do CEPEC, tendo-se utilizado simulações para obter series temporais de produção e custos. As análises permitiram concluir que tanto, critério do valor atual como o critério da taxa interna de retorno conduziram a resultados semelhantes na avaliação e seleção de projetos de investimento em renovação de cacauais. Através do critério do valor atual verificou-se que a taxa mínima de remuneração ao capital investido em renovação de cacau situou-se em torno de 12,5% a.a. e a máxima em torno de 27% a.a. A alternância verificada na seleção e ordenação dos projetos pareceu estar associada ao nível de produtividade alcançada em cada bloco devido as diferenças de drenagem e fertilidade dos solos, pois o montante de recursos aplicadas durante o período inicial do processo foi equivalente para ambos os métodos de renovação. As variações sucessivas de sinal apresentada pela diferença entre os fluxos de caixa de dois projetos homólogos, o que resulta em múltiplas taxas internas de retorno, não permitiu selecionar a melhor alternativa de investimento em renovação de cacau através da taxa interna de retorno sobre os custos de FISHER.
Title in English
not available
Abstract in English
The increasing of the productivity of the cocoa plantations, which are decadent because of the use of chemical and biological techniques, will hardly be maintained for a long time, due to the plant aging of the plantations in the State of Bahia, Brazil. In order to keep the crop economically viable there exists the need to renew the old plantations by replacing them for more productive ones which were developed by the genetic research done at the Cocoa Research Center (Centro de Pesquisas do Cacau CEPEC). This paper deals with the measurement and comparison of the profitability of two methods of renewal of cocoa plantations that are being investigated by the Cocoa Research Center through the techni- ques of the Unitary Farm. The data were derived from the accountancy section of the Uni tary Farm of CEPEC and simu1ations were used for obtaining the temporal series of yield and costs. The analysis allowed one to conclude that the criterion of current value, as well as the criterion of ínternal rate of return led to similar results in the evaluation and selection of the projects of cocoa plantation renewal. Through the criterion of current value it was observed that the minimal rate of rewarding of the capital ínvested in cocoa renewal was around 12.5 per cent a year, and the maximum was around 27.0 per cent a year. The alternancy observed in the selection and ordering of the projects seemed to be associated to the level of productivity reached in each block, due to the differences in soil drainage and fertility, because the amount of resources ployed during the initial period of the process was equivalent for both methods of renewal. The change of sign showed by the difference between the cash flows of two homologous projects resulted in multiple internal rate of return and did not permit one to select the best alternative of investment concerning the cocoa renewal through the internal rate of return over the costs of FISHER.