Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1986.tde-20220208-113627
Document
Author
Full name
Eugenio Odilón Rios Arévalo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1986
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação pelo capim colonião (Panicum maximum Jacq.) do efeito de estercos e da uréia aplicados em uma areia quartzosa tratada com e sem Ca(OH)2
Keywords in Portuguese
CAPIM COLONIÃO
ESTERCO
FERTILIZANTES NITROGENADOS
HIDRÓXIDO DE CÁLCIO
SOLO ARENOSO
UREIA
Abstract in Portuguese
Visando estudar o comportamento dos adubos orgânicos naturais, na forma de estercos, do adubo orgânico sintético, uréia, como fonte de N, em dois modos de aplicação, superficialmente ou incorporado e do hidróxido de cálcio como corretivo agrícola, utilizou-se como planta teste o capim colonião (Panicum maximum Jacq.), var. tobiatã. O experimento foi conduzido na casa de vegetação, no Departamento de Solos, Geologia e Fertilizantes da Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz, da Universidade de São Paulo (ESALQ/USP), Piracicaba, em um solo Areia Quartzosa, Série Ribeirão Claro (Orthic Quarzpsamment). Foram empregadas duas doses de 5 t/ha e 20 t/ha de cada um dos estercos: cavalo, bovino, suíno e galinha e de 80, 100 e 75 kg/ha, respectivamente, de N, P2O5 e K2O. Foram analisados a produção de matéria seca da parte aérea de dois cortes, a concentração e o acúmulo de N na planta; de N total, de carbono orgânico, de pH e de Al3+ no solo após cada corte. Os resultados obtidos permitem inferir que os tratamentos com esterco de suíno e de galinha proporcionaram rendimentos mais altos da matéria seca da parte aérea nos dois cortes. Houve maior acúmulo de N nas plantas dos tratamentos com estes dois tipos de estercos. A incorporação de Ca(OH) 2 não aumentou a produção de matéria seca do capim colonião, nem a concentração de N da parte aérea. As aplicações de Ca(OH)2 e de doses mais ele vadas de estercos aumentaram a concentração de N e do valor pH do solo e diminuíram o teor de alumínio trocável (Al3+ do solo, destacando-se os tratamentos com esterco de galinha. De um modo geral, a percentagem de aproveitamento ou de recuperação do N pelo capim colonião foi muito baixa e os tratamentos com uréia mostraram melhor aproveitamento do Nitrogênio. Finalmente, não houve diferença nos tratamentos nos quais a uréia foi aplicada superficialmente ou incorporada, no que diz respeito aos parâmetros analisados.
Title in English
Evaluation by guinea grass-colonião (Panicum maximum Jacq.) on the effect of manure and urea applied to a sand soil treated with and without Ca(OH) 2
Abstract in English
With the aim of studying the behaviour of the natural organic fertilizers (manures), of the synthetic organic fertilizer (urea like a N source), in two methods of application over the soil surface or incorporated like manures) and of the calciurn hydroxide (hydrated lime) like an amendment, it was utilized the guinea grass-colonião (Panicum maximum Jacq.) as a test plant. The experiment was carried out under green-house and in the laboratories of the Department of Soils, Geology and Fertilizers, at the Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz (ESALQ), Universidade de São Paulo (USP), on a soil classified as sandy, Ribeirão Claro serie (Orthic Quartzpsamment). Two rates (5 t/ha and 20 t/ha) of the following manures: horse manure, bovine manure, swine manure and chicken manure and 80, 100 and 75, kg/ha), respectively, of N, P2O5 and K2O were applied to the soil. The dry matter yield of the shoots the concentrations of N in the shoot and in the soil of the soil organic carbon, the pH value and the Al3+ were analysed after each one of the two cuttings. According to the results, it can be inferred that the treatments with swine and chicken manures proportionated higher dry matter yield of the shoots in both cuttings. There was bigger N accumulation in the shoots of the treatments with both kinds of manures. The incorporation of Ca(OH)2 did not increase the dry matter yield and the N concentration of the guinea grass-colonião shoot. The applications of Ca(OH)2 and the higher rate of manures increased the soil N concentration, the soil pH values and decreased the contents of exchangeable soil aluminum (Al3+), detaching the treatments with chicken manure. The percentage of N profit or N recovery by the guinea grass-colonião was very low and the treatments with urea showed a better N profit. Finally, there was no difference between the treatments in which urea was applied over the soil surface or incorporated, regarding the parameters analysed.