Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2006.tde-21062006-104414
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo de Souza e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Pedro Valentim (President)
Bialoskorski Neto, Sigismundo
Martines Filho, Joao Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Novos instrumentos de financiamento do agronegócio brasileiro e uma análise das alternativas de investimentos para o CDA/WA
Keywords in Portuguese
agronegócio
financiamento agrícola
mercado futuro
Abstract in Portuguese
O instrumento tradicional de financiamento é aquele utilizado pelo Sistema Nacional de Crédito Rural - SNCR e que possui como fonte o orçamento do governo, as exigibilidades bancárias, a poupança verde etc. Os instrumentos não tradicionais podem ser considerados os novos mecanismos com fonte de recursos privados e que pretendem substituir os instrumentos tradicionais no financiamento agropecuário. A Lei n° 11.076, de 30 de dezembro de 2004, oficializou cinco títulos de créditos que deverão ser utilizados pelos agentes do agronegócio para captarem recursos privados para o seu financiamento e aumentar o giro de capital dentro do próprio setor, além de dar nova redação à Lei n° 9.973, de 29 de maio de 2000, que dispõe sobre o sistema de armazenagem dos produtos agropecuários. Os novos instrumentos de financiamento do agronegócio são denominados de: Certificado de Depósito Agropecuário - CDA, Warrant Agropecuário - WA, Certificados de Direitos Creditórios do Agronegócio - CDCA, Letra de Crédito do Agronegócio - LCA e Certificado de Recebíveis do Agronegócio - CRA. O objetivo destes instrumentos é desvincular a concessão de crédito do sistema oficial e desenvolver um novo mecanismo de financiamento do agronegócio através de papéis lastreados em produtos depositados e títulos de dívidas agrícolas que deve ampliar o relacionamento entre o setor financeiro e o setor como um todo, devendo tornar o financiamento mais eficiente para o produtor e menos onerosos aos cofres públicos. Este trabalho define o cenário brasileiro onde estes novos títulos do agronegócio foram instituídos, apresenta as justificativas para a criação destes títulos e expõe os mecanismos atualmente utilizados pelo mercado para captar recursos da iniciativa privada, apresenta e discute a legislação desses novos instrumentos. E por último buscaram-se alternativas de investimento para estes papéis nos mercados físicos e futuros de seis produtos agrícolas de janeiro de 2005 a outubro de 2005: açúcar cristal, algodão, arroz, café arábica, milho e soja. Duas situações foram consideradas: especulações com o CDA e o WA, onde o investidor adquire o papel e especula com cada produto; e operação de spread, onde o investidor compra o CDA/WA (mercado físico) e trava o rendimento numa operação com o mercado futuro da Bolsa de Mercadorias & Futuros - BM&F, sem ficar exposto a variações de preço. No caso do arroz apenas a análise dos preços físicos foi elaborada devido à ausência do mercado futuro para este produto na BM&F. A partir disso, concluiu-se que a especulação com os produtos agrícolas não teve um bom resultado no período. Já as operações de spread do mercado futuro da BM&F com o CDA/WA ofereceram boas oportunidades de rentabilidade ao investidor que conseguiu captar o momento correto para a operação.
Title in English
New instruments of financing of the Brazilian agribusiness and an analyses of the alternative of investments for the CDA/WA
Keywords in English
agribusiness
agricultural financing
future market
Abstract in English
The traditional instrument of financing is that one used by the National System of Rural Credit - SNCR and that has as source of resource the budget of the government, the banking liabilities, the green saving. The not traditional instruments can be considered the new mechanisms which have as source of funding private resources and that aims as to substitute the traditional instruments of the farming financing. The Law 11,076, of December 30, 2004, officialized five titles of credits that will have to be used by the agents of the agribusiness to raise private resources to its financing and to increase the turn of capital of the own sector, besides giving new writing to the Law number 9,973, of May 29, 2000, which deliberates on the system of storage of the farming products. The new instruments of financing of the agribusiness are: Certificate of Agribusiness Deposit - CDA, Agribusiness Warrant - WA, and Certificates of Rights to Receive - CDCA, Agribusiness Letter of Credit - LCA and Certified of Receivable of the Agribusiness - CRA. The objective of these instruments is to detach the concession of credit of the official system and to develop a new mechanism of financing of the agribusiness through titles based in deposited agricultural products and titles of agricultural debts that must increase the relationship between the financial and agribusiness sector as a whole, and it is expected that the financing will become more efficient for the producer and less expensive to the government. This work defines the Brazilian scene where these new titles have been created, it presents the justifications for the creation of these titles and shows the mechanisms used by the market to raise resources from the private sector, presents and it discuss the legislation of these new titles. Finally, it was searched alternative of investment for these papers in the physical and future markets of six agricultural products using data from January 2005 to October of 2005: bulk sugar, cotton, rice, Arabica coffee, maize and soybean. Two situations had been considered: speculations with the CDA and WA, where the investor acquires the title and speculates with each product; and operation of spread, where the investing purchase the CDA/WA (physical market) and locks the interest rate in an operation with the futures market of the Brazilian Mercantile & Futures Exchange - BM&F, without being exposed to the price variations. In the case of the rice only the analysis of the physical prices was done because of the absence of the futures market for this product in the BM&F. From this, it was concluded that the speculation with the agricultural products did not have good results in the period. However, the operations of spread of the futures market of the BM&F with the CDA/WA had offered good opportunities of profitability to the investor who was able to operate at the correct moment.