Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2002.tde-23072002-162811
Document
Author
Full name
Daltro Cella
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Fernando Curi (President)
Canziani, José Roberto Fernandes
Dossa, Derli
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização dos fatores relacionados ao sucesso de um empreendedor rural.
Keywords in Portuguese
administração agrícola
empresa agrícola
produtor rural
propriedade rural
Abstract in Portuguese
A fim de identificar os fatores que descrevem um empreendedor rural bem sucedido, três grupos focais foram realizados com produtores rurais e profissionais da assistência técnica da Cooperativa Tritícola Mista Alto Jacui Ltda. - Cotrijal em Não-Me-Toque, estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Algumas variáveis foram consideradas importantes para explicar por que um produtor é considerado bem ou mal sucedido, além da habilidade em produzir lucro. Entre estas variáveis foram apontadas: (1) competência, dada pelo domínio do conhecimento sobre a tecnologia, pela habilidade de conduzir as atividades de produção e comercialização e por ter atitudes em conformidade com os valores do grupo social de cooperados; (2) constante procura por informações técnicas e econômicas; (3) participação em eventos ou cursos que ampliem sua qualificação profissional; (4) disposição e habilidade em promover parcerias, associações ou condomínios de produção; (5) habilidade em diversificar sua produção, como estratégia para diminuição de riscos; (6) disposição em adotar novas idéias, tecnologias ou sistemas de produção; (7) habilidade em organizar a produção e a propriedade rural; (8) existência de sistemas de controle financeiro dos gastos e receitas; (9) planejamento da produção e das atividades da empresa; (10) liberdade em fixar os próprios horários e autonomia decisória, que permite ao produtor tirar férias; (11) envolvimento direto da família com a empresa rural; (12) promoção de um bom padrão de vida para a família, inclusive oferecendo oportunidades de educação formal aos filhos; (13) envolvimento com os assuntos comunitários; e, finalmente, (14) preservação do meio ambiente e ser exemplo para outros empresários rurais. Um questionário com 37 afirmações/questões foi aplicado a uma amostra de 140 produtores rurais associados à Cotrijal. As afirmativas foram baseadas nas características sugeridas pelos grupos focais e organizadas de acordo com as quatro funções gerenciais (planejamento, organização, direção e controle), em dois níveis (estratégico e operacional) e nas quatro áreas de atuação da empresa (produção, finanças, comercialização e recursos humanos). A grande quantidade de dados foi condensada, ao se definir oito fatores (a partir da análise fatorial multivariada) que compreenderam 62,3% da variância total da amostra: (1) financeiro; (2) planejamento comercial; (3) comunicação e informação; (4) planejamento pessoal; (5) gerenciamento de pessoal; (6) organização da produção; (7) aproveitamento de oportunidades; e (8) experiência comercial. Três equações de regressão linear foram estimadas com as notas atribuídas à capacidade administrativa dos produtores rurais como variáveis dependentes. As notas foram atribuídas pelos próprios produtores, por outros produtores entrevistados (pares) e pelos profissionais da assistência técnica da Cotrijal. As equações mostram que quatro fatores são estatisticamente significativos em explicar as notas: financeiro, comunicação e informação, planejamento pessoal e aproveitamento de oportunidades. Outras três variáveis genéricas também foram estatisticamente significativas: satisfação pessoal, qualidade dos produtos e controle físico e financeiro de gastos e receitas. Embora as equações explicassem somente uma pequena parte das variações nas notas atribuídas à capacidade administrativa dos produtores rurais (explicação entre 14 e 27%, medida pelo coeficiente R2 ajustado), são significativas, conforme medidas pelo teste estatístico F.
Title in English
Factors that describe a successful rural entrepreneur.
Keywords in English
farm
farm firm
farm management
farmer
Abstract in English
In order to identify the factors that describe a successful rural entrepreneur, three focus groups were conduced with farmers and extension agents of the Wheat Cooperative of Alto Jacui - Cotrijal at Não-Me-Toque, Rio Grande do Sul State. Several variables were suggested as playing important roles in explaining why a farmer is considered successful or not, besides their ability to produce profits. Among these variables are: (1) the farmer competence as shown by his technological knowledge, his ability to implement production and trading processes, and by his attitudes in conformity with the values of the Cotrijal’s social group; (2) farmer’s constant search for new technical and economical informations; (3) farmer attendance of courses and events that will enhance its technical qualifications; (4) farmers willingness and ability to promote partnerships, associations and group production; (5) farmers ability to diversify their activities as strategies to reduce risks; (6) farmers willingness to adopt knew ideas, technologies or production systems; (7) farmers ability to organize production and their farms; (8) the existence of a system of expenditure and receipt control; (9) how they plan production and other farm activities; (10) farmers that have freedom to travel and to set their own time to work; (11) farmers that have their families involved with the farm business; (12) their ability to provide for children formal education and to give their family higher levels of consumption; (13) farmers involvement with the community subjects; and finally, (14) farmers that are seen as persons that preserves the environment and as model for other farms. A questionnaire with 37 statements were applied to 140 farmers of Cotrijal. The statements were based on the focus group suggested characteristics and organized according to the four management functions (planning, organizing, direction, and control), on two strategic levels (strategic and operational) and on the four firm’s working areas (finance, production, commercialization, and human resource). The huge amount of data were condensed by defining eight factors (from multivariate factor analysis) that comprised 62.3% of the sample total variance: (1) financial, (2) commercial planning, (3) communication and information, (4) personal planning, (5) human resource management, (6) production organization, (7) dealing with new opportunities, and (8) previous commercial experience. Three linear regression equations were estimated with attributed grades for farmers' entrepreneurship ability as the dependent variables. Grades were attributed by the farmers (themselves), by other interviewed farmers, and by the extension agents of Cotrijal. Equations show that four factor were statistically significant in explaining the grades: financial, communication and information, personal planning, and dealing with new opportunities. Other three general variables also were statistically significant in explaining the grades: personal satisfaction, product quality, and physical and financial control. Although the equations explained only a small part of the variations in the grade attributed to the farmers entrepreneurs ability (from 14 to 27% explanation measured by the adjusted R2 coefficient) they showed high significant levels as measured by the F statistic test.