Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2015.tde-29092015-153758
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Maria do Prado Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Roberto Arruda de Souza (President)
Almeida, Alexandre Nunes de
Bragagnolo, Cassiano
Carvalho, Sérgio Carlos de
Spolador, Humberto Francisco Silva
Title in Portuguese
Análise da produtividade da indústria de transformação brasileira entre 2003 e 2012
Keywords in Portuguese
Fronteira estocástica
Indústria de transformação
Produtividade total dos fatores
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estimou a produtividade total dos fatores (PTF) para a indústria de transformação brasileira no período de 2003 a 2012, utilizando-se de uma função translog e um modelo de fronteira estocástica. Os dados em painel originam-se da Pesquisa Industrial Anual do IBGE. O objetivo principal foi analisar a variação da PTF, decomposta em progresso técnico, eficiência técnica, efeito escala, eficiência alocativa e choques aleatórios. As conclusões revelam crescimento negativo da PTF para o conjunto das atividades industriais ao longo do período e para as atividades de alta, média alta e média baixa intensidades tecnológicas. Somente as atividades de baixa intensidade tecnológica apresentaram variação positiva na PTF. O progresso técnico foi o componente que mais contribuiu para a queda na PTF.
Title in English
Analysis of the Brazilian manufacturing industry productivity between 2003 and 2012
Keywords in English
manufacturing industry
stochastic frontier
Total factor productivity
Abstract in English
This study estimated the total factor productivity (TFP) for Brazilian manufacturing industry from 2003 to 2012, using a translog function and stochastic frontier model. The panel data originate from the Pesquisa Industrial Anual of IBGE. The main objective was to analyze the variation of TFP, decomposed into technical progress, technical efficiency, scale effect, allocative efficiency and random shocks. Results reveal negative TFP growth for the group of industrial activities over the period and to the high activity, upper middle and lower middle technological intensity. Only low technology activities had positive change in TFP. Technical progress was the component that contributed most to the fall in TFP.