Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-20181127-155856
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Carneiro Júnior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1989
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Enriquecimento de 10B por cromatografia de troca aniônica
Keywords in Portuguese
BORO
CROMATOGRAFIA DE TROCA IÔNICA
Abstract in Portuguese
A separação dos isótopos do boro foi efetuada através da reação de troca isotópica entre o ácido bórico em solução aquosa e os ânions boratos e poliboratos adsorvidos em resinas de troca aniônica do tipo amônio (Dowex 1 e 2), em colunas de vidro de 100 cm de comprimento por 1,4 cm de diâmetro. Foram feitos estudos da variação do fator de fracionamento, medido por análise frontal, em função da concentração do ácido bórico em solução. Foram também conduzidos sobre o fracionamento de 10B e 11 B utilizando-se da técnica cromatográfica de deslocamento por desenvolvimento. As determinações da composição isotópica do boro se realizaram com um espectrômetro de massas"Atlas Varian"modelo CH-4, utilizando-se do gás borato de metila, obtido por reação direta do ácido bórico da amostra correspondente com metanol, em linha de vácuo
Title in English
Enrichment of 10B by anion exchange chromatograph
Abstract in English
The separation of boron isotopes was carried out through isotopic exchange reaction between boric acid in solution and borate and poliborate anions adsorved on an ammonium quaternary (Dowex 1 and 2) anion exchange resin packed in a glass column, 100 cm lenght and 1.4 cm in diameter. Isotope fractionation factors were calculated through the analysis of break through curves as a function of boric acid concentration in solution 10B and 11B fractionation factors for the column were also studied using chromatographic displacement techniques. Boron isotopic concentration analysis were performed in an"Atlas Varian"CH-4 model mass-spectrometer. Methyl borate gas, obtained through direct reaction between boric acid and methanol in a vacuum line, was used for the analysis