Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1982.tde-20220208-005855
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Guiomar Carneiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1982
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Polimerização de metacrilato de metila em madeira de Schizolobium parahyba (Vell.) Blake (Guapuruvu) e Pinus strobus var. chiapensis Mart. através de radiação gama e temperatura
Keywords in Portuguese
MADEIRA DE GUAPURUVU
MADEIRA DE PINHEIRO
MONÔMERO
POLIMERIZAÇÃO
RADIAÇÃO GAMA
TEMPERATURA
Abstract in Portuguese
Amostras de madeira de guapuruvu (Schizolobium parahyba) foram impregnadas com o monômero metacrilato de metila e polimerizadas através da radiação gama de uma fonte de 60Co, a várias taxas de exposição e exposição total. A polimerização total do metacrilato de metila foi obtida usando a taxa de dose de 0,8 MR/h e dose total de 2,0 MR, suficientemente baixa para não causar degradação da celulose. No processo de impregnação vácuo-pressão atmosférica as densidades tornaram-se maiores 4,4 vezes (alburno) e 2,2 vezes (cerne), e com pressão adicional à atmosférica, 2,8 vezes (cerne), em relação às testemunhas. O armazenamento das amostras de madeira impregnadas com o monômero, mesmo envolvidas em papel alumínio e filme de polietileno, apresentaram perdas do monômero, recomendando-se irradiar as amostras imediatamente após a impregnação. A quantidade de água absorvida foi 3 vezes maior para as amostras não tratadas em relação às tratadas com metacrilato de metila. Valores constantes de densidade ao longo da amostra, obtidos através da atenuação da radiação gama, indicaram que o guapuruvu admite impregnação e polimerização homogênea do metacrilato de metila. No processo térmico, a maior polimerização foi verificada em amostras curadas a 68°C. A densidade da amostra, devida à retenção do polímero, tornou-se 2,8 vezes maior em relação à amostra não tratada. Verificou-se, entretanto, um escurecimento e uma fina camada de plástico recobrindo superficialmente as amostras. Para amostras de madeira de Pinus strobus var. chiapensis a melhor porcentagem de polimerização foi obtida com dose de 2,0 MR de radiação gama. Verificou-se uma impregnação e polimerização uniforme, determinadas pelos valores de densidade no sentido longitudinal das amostras. A densidade tornou-se 2,6 vezes maior em relação à densidade das testemunhas.
Title in English
Polimerization of methyl metacrylate in Schizolobium parahyba (Vell.) Blake and Pinus strobus var. chiapensis Mart. wood through gamma radiation and temperature
Abstract in English
Guapuruvu (Schizolobium parahyba) wood samples were impregnated with the methyl metacrylate monomer and polymerized by the use of gamma rays from a 60Co source at different dose exposure and total dose. The total polymerization of the methyl metacrylate was obtained by using the exposure rate of 0.8 MR/h and total exposure of 2.0 MR, low enough to cause no degradation of cellulose. In the impregnation process by vacuum - atmospheric pressure the densities became 4.4 times higher (sapwood) and 2.2 times higher (heartwood) in relation to the control; with an additional pressure the increase was 2.8 times (heartwood) in relation to the control. The storage of the impregnated wood samples showed losses of the monomer, even when wrapped with aluminum foil and polyethylene film. It is recommend that the wood samples should be irradiated soon after impregnation. The amount of absorved water was 3 times higher for non treated samples in relation to the treated ones. The density values, obtained through attenuation of gamma radiation, were constant along the wood samples, indicating that guapuruvu can be used for homogeneous impregnation and polymerization with methyl metacrylate. In the thermic process, the greatest polymerization was o found on samples polymerized at 68°C. The sample density, due to the polymer absortion became 2.8 times higher in relation to the treated samples. It was found, however, a dark staining and a thin plastic layer covering the surface of the wood samples. The best percentage of polymerization for wood samples of Pinus strobus var. chiapensis was obtained with the exposure of 2.0 MR of gamma radiation. It was found that the impregnation and polymerization, determined by the density values along the samples, were uniform. The density became 2.6 times higher in relation to the control samples.