Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1981.tde-20231122-100639
Document
Author
Full name
Oscar Gonzalo Bastidas Ortiz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1981
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de fontes de nitrogênio - 15N e de modos de aplicação da uréia - 15N em cultura de arroz (Oryza sativa L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
ARROZ
FERTILIZANTES NITROGENADOS
NITROGÊNIO-15
UREIA
Abstract in Portuguese
Utilizando-se dois tipos de solo: Latossol Vermelho Escuro (LE) e Podzol Vermelho Amarelo var.Marília (PVA), o presente trabalho foi realizado com o objetivo de estudar em condições de casa de vegetação, os efeitos da aplicação, na cultura de arroz, de doses diferentes de sul fato de amônio -15N e da uréia -15N na ausência e presença de fósforo, e da uréia -15N aplicada de diferentes maneiras, na produção de material vegetal seco (MVS), na quantidade de nitrogênio total absorvido (NTP), na porcentagem de nitrogênio na planta proveniente do fertilizante (%NPPF), na quantidade de nitrogênio na planta proveniente do fertilizante (QNPPF), na eficiência de utilização do fertilizante nitrogenado e no valor (EUFN) “AN”. Através dos resultados obtidos , comprovou-se que os parâmetros produção de MVS, NTP, %NPPF, QNPPF, EUFN, e valor “AN” são influenciados pelo solo. Devido ao fato do Latossolo ser mais deficiente em fósforo, a produção de MVS, neste solo, aumentou com as doses de nitrogênio e fósforo, com a uréia e o sulfato de amônio, enquanto que no Podzolizado houve um efeito depressivo na produção de MVS com aplicação de 550 kg/ha de P. Quanto aos modos de aplicação, os valores do MVS foram similares para os dois solos. O NTP aumentou com os níveis de fósforo e as doses de nitrogênio para ambas as fontes e ambos os solos. A maior %NPPF no Latossolo, obteve-se com o nível de 55 kg/ha de P e 100 kg/ha de N, para ambas as fontes, enquanto no Podzolizado, as maiores %NPPF foram obtidas com as doses de 100 kg/ ha de N quando não se adicionou fósforo, para ambas as fontes. A maior QNPPF nos dois solos foi encontrada com a maior dose de aplicação do nitrogênio de ambas as fontes e com os níveis de 55 kg/ha de P para o PVA e 550 kg/ha de P para o LE. Um aumento da EUFN foi observado com os níveis crescentes de nitrogênio e fósforo, obtendo-se os máximos valores de 52,05% para uréia e de 42,89% para o sulfato de amônio, no solo Podzolizado. Para o Latossolo, os maiores valores foram 49,9% com a uréia e 35,9% com o sulfato de amônio. O modo de aplicação da uréia sólido misturado, acusou maior EUFN n o Podzolizado (58%). No Latossolo, a maior EUFN foi obtida com o modo de aplicação líquido em camadas (43 ,88%). Os valores “AN” foram constantes na maioria dos tratamentos dentro das fontes e dentro dos solos. Estudos mais apurados devem ser feitos a respeito da técnica a ser utilizada e da interpretação a ser dada a estes valores.
Title in English
Effects of 15N sources and methods of placement of urea -15N in rice (Oryza sativa L.)
Abstract in English
This research was carried out with the aim of studying under green house conditions the effect of ammonium sulfate -15N and urea-15N in the presence and absence of phosphorus at different levels and urea-15N applied by diferente methods of placement on various parameters. The parameters measured were: dry matter yield of rice plants, quantity of total nitrogen absorbed, the percentage of nitrogen in the plants derived from the fertilizer (%NPDF), the quantity of nitrogen in the plants derived from the fertilizer (QNPDF), the efficiency of fertilizer nitrogen utilization (EFNU) and the “AN” value. The two soils uti lized in the experiments were Red Dark Latossol (LEl and Red Yel low Podzol (PVA). According to the data, the following conclusions can be drawn: There were differences between the two soils with respect to the dry matter yield, the total nitrogen in the plant, %NPFF, QNPFF, ENFU, and the “AN” value. ln the Red Dark Latossol, which is a soil very deficient in phosphorus, the dry matter yield increased with increasing quantities of nitrogen and phosphorus, with urea and ammonium sulfate, while in the Podzol soil there was a depressing effect on the dry matter yield with the application of 550 kg/ha of phosphorus: only small differences were found between the two soils. - The quantity of total nitrogen in the plant increased with increasing levels of phosphorus and nitrogen, with both nitrogen sources and in both soils. - The highest %NPFF in the LE soil was obtained with 55 kg / ha of phosphorus and 100 kg/ha of nitrogen, with both nitrogen sources, while in the PVA soil, the highest %NPFF was obtaned with the highest nitrogen doses, with both sources, when the phosphorus was not present. - The highest QNPPF in the two soils was obtained with the highest nitrogen doses and with the levels of 55 kg/ha of phosphorus for the PVA soil, with both sources, and 550 kg/ha of phosphorus for the LE soil. - The efficiency of nitrogen fertilizer utilization increased with increasing leveis of nitrogen and phosphprus, obtaining maximum values of 52,05% for urea and 42,89% for ammonium sulfate in the PVA soil. ln the Red Dark Latossol (LE), the highest values were 49,9% for urea and 35,9% for ammonium sulfate. - The application of solid urea mixed uniformly with the soil was the best method of placement, giving 43,88% for efficiency of nitrogen fertilizer utilization value, in the LE soil. ln the PVA soil, the best method was the application of urea in liquid form and in several layers giving 58% for efficiency of nitrogen fertilizer utilization. The “AN” values remained constant in almost all the treatments with both, nitrogen sources and both soils. Researehes must be improved for the “AN” value and determination and the interpretation to begiven to this value.