Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2007.tde-02102007-085202
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Betini Fachini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ortega, Edwin Moises Marcos (President)
Demetrio, Clarice Garcia Borges
Louzada Neto, Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Análise de influência local nos modelos de riscos múltiplos
Keywords in Portuguese
Dados censurados
Logística (estatística)
Modelos estatísticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, é apresentado vários métodos de diagnóstico para modelos de riscos múltiplos. A vantagem desse modelo é sua flexibilidade em relação aos modelos de risco simples, como, os modelos Weibull e log-logístico, pois acomoda uma grande classe de funções de risco, função de risco não-monótona, por exemplo, forma de "banheira" e curvas multimodal. Alguns métodos de influência, assim como, a influência local, influência local total de um indivíduo são calculadas, analizadas e discutidas. Uma discussão computacional do método do afastamento da verossimilhança, bem como da curvatura normal em influência local são apresentados. Finalmente, um conjunto de dados reais é usado para ilustrar a teoria estudada. Uma análise de resíduo é aplicada para a seleção do modelo apropriado.
Title in English
Influence diagnostics for polyhazard models in the presence of covariates
Keywords in English
Censored data
Logistic (statistical)
Statistical models
Abstract in English
In this paperwork is present various diagnostic methods for polyhazard models. Polyhazard models are a flexible family for fitting lifetime data. Their main advantage over the single hazard models, such as the Weibull and the log-logistic models, is to include a large amount of nonmonotone hazard shapes, as bathtub and multimodal curves. Some influence methods, such as the local influence, total local influence of an individual are derived, analyzed and discussed. A discussion of the computation of the likelihood displacement as well as the normal curvature in the local influence method are presented. Finally, an example with real data is given for illustration. A residual analysis is performed in order to select an appropriate model.