Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2016.tde-04052016-100308
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Santana da Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Piedade, Sonia Maria de Stefano (President)
Gadanha Junior, Casimiro Dias
Sartorio, Simone Daniela
Savian, Taciana Villela
Title in Portuguese
Modelos não lineares resultantes da soma de regressões lineares ponderadas por funções distribuição acumulada
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura de precisão
Controladores eletrônicos de pulverização
Função de distribuição acumulada
Modelos de crescimento difásicos
Regressão não linear
Abstract in Portuguese
Os controladores eletrônicos de pulverização visam minimizar a variação das taxas de insumos aplicadas no campo. Eles fazem parte de um sistema de controle, e permitem a compensação da variação de velocidade de deslocamento do pulverizador durante a operação. Há vários tipos de controladores eletrônicos de pulverização disponíveis no mercado e uma das formas de selecionar qual o mais eficiente nas mesmas condições, ou seja, em um mesmo sistema de controle, é quantificar o tempo de resposta do sistema para cada controlador específico. O objetivo desse trabalho foi estimar os tempos de resposta para mudanças de velocidade de um sistema eletrônico de pulverização via modelos de regressão não lineares, estes, resultantes da soma de regressões lineares ponderadas por funções distribuição acumulada. Os dados foram obtidos no Laboratório de Tecnologia de Aplicação, localizado no Departamento de Engenharia de Biossistemas da Escola Superior de Agricultura "Luiz de Queiroz", Universidade de São Paulo, no município de Piracicaba, São Paulo, Brasil. Os modelos utilizados foram o logístico e de Gompertz, que resultam de uma soma ponderada de duas regressões lineares constantes com peso dado pela função distribuição acumulada logística e Gumbell, respectivamente. Reparametrizações foram propostas para inclusão do tempo de resposta do sistema de controle nos modelos, com o objetivo de melhorar a interpretação e inferência estatística dos mesmos. Foi proposto também um modelo de regressão não linear difásico que resulta da soma ponderada de regressões lineares constantes com peso dado pela função distribuição acumulada Cauchy seno hiperbólico exponencial. Um estudo de simulação foi feito, utilizando a metodologia de Monte Carlo, para avaliar as estimativas de máxima verossimilhança dos parâmetros do modelo.
Title in English
Nonlinear Models resulting from the sum of weighted linear regression of cumulative distribution functions
Keywords in English
Cumulative distribution function
Electronic controllers spray
Growth models diphasic
Nonlinear regression
Precision agriculture
Abstract in English
The electronic controllers spray aimed at minimizing the variation of inputs rates applied in the field. They are part of a control system, and allow for compensation for variation spray travel speed during operation. There are several types of electronic spray controllers on the market and one way to select which more efficient under the same conditions, ie in the same system of control, is to quantify the system response time for each specific driver. The objective of this study was to estimate the response times for changes in speed of an electronic spraying system via nonlinear regression models, these resulting from the sum of weighted linear regressions for cumulative distribution functions. Data were obtained on the Application Technology Laboratory, located in the Department of Biosystems Engineering from College of Agriculture "Luiz de Queiroz", University of Sao Paulo, in Piracicaba, Sao Paulo, Brazil. The models used were the logistic and Gompertz, resulting from a weighted sum of two constant linear regressions with weight given by the cumulative distribution function logistics and Gumbell respectively. Reparametrization been proposed for inclusion in the control system response time models, in order to improve the statistical interpretation and inference of the same. It has also been proposed a non-linear regression model two-phase which is the weighted sum of constant linear regressions weight given by a cumulative distribution function exponential hyperbolic sine Cauchy in which a simulation study was conducted using the methodology of Monte Carlo to evaluating the maximum likelihood estimates of the model parameters.