Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2017.tde-06102017-103933
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Demetrio, Clarice Garcia Borges (President)
Garcia, Antonio Augusto Franco
Malheiros, Euclides Braga
Sermarini, Renata Alcarde
Trinca, Luzia Aparecida
Title in English
Design and analysis of sugarcane breeding experiments: a case study
Keywords in English
Assertiveness of selection
Autoregressive correlation
Banded correlation
Competition
Genetic gain
Lodging
Mixed models
Optimal design
p-rep design
Simulation study
Unreplicated design
Abstract in English
One purpose of breeding programs is the selection of the better test lines. The accuracy of selection can be improved by using optimal design and using models that fit the data well. Finding this is not easy, especially in large experiments which assess more than one hundred lines without the possibility of replication due to the limited material, area and high costs. Thus, the large number of parameters in the complex variance structure that needs to be fitted relies on the limited number of replicated check varieties. The main objectives of this thesis were to model 21 trials of sugarcane provided by "Centro de Tecnologia Canavieira" (CTC - Brazilian company of sugarcane) and to evaluate the design employed, which uses a large number of unreplicated test lines (new varieties) and systematic replicated check (commercial) lines. The mixed linear model was used to identify the three major components of spatial variation in the plot errors and the competition effects at the genetic and residual levels. The test lines were assumed as random effects and check lines as fixed, because they came from different processes. The single and joint analyses were developed because the trials could be grouped into two types: (i) one longitudinal data set (two cuts) and (ii) five regional groups of experiment (each group was a region which had three sites). In a study of alternative designs, a fixed size trial was assumed to evaluate the efficiency of the type of unreplicated design employed in these 21 trials comparing to spatially optimized unreplicated and p-rep designs with checks and a spatially optimized p-rep design. To investigate models and design there were four simulation studies to assess mainly the i) fitted model, under conditions of competition effects at the genetic level, ii) accuracy of estimation in the separate versus joint analysis; iii) relation between the sugarcane lodging and the negative residual correlation, and iv) design efficiency. To conclude, the main information obtained from the simulation studies was: the convergence number of the algorithm model analyzed; the variance parameter estimates; the correlations between the direct genetic EBLUPs and the true direct genetic effects; the assertiveness of selection or the average similarity, where similarity was measured as the percentage of the 30 test lines with the highest direct genetic EBLUPs that are in the true 30 best test lines (generated); and the heritability estimates or the genetic gain.
Title in Portuguese
Delineamento e análise de experimentos de melhoramento com cana de açúcar: um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Assertividade na seleção
Correlação autorregressiva
Correlação em banda
Delineamento não replicado
Delineamento ótimo
Delineamento parcialmente replicado
Estudo de simulação
Ganho genético
Modelos mistos
Tombamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos propósitos dos programas de melhoramento genético é a seleção de novos clones melhores (novos materiais). A acurácia de seleção pode ser melhorada usando delineamentos ótimos e modelos bem ajustados. Porém, descobrir isso não é fácil, especialmente, em experimentos grandes que possuem mais de cem clones sem a possibilidade de repetição devido à limitação de material, área e custos elevados, dadas as poucas repetições de parcelas com variedades comerciais (testemunhas) e o número de parâmetros de complexa variância estrutural que necessitam ser assumidos. Os principais objetivos desta tese foram modelar 21 experimentos de cana de açúcar fornecidos pelo Centro de Tecnologia Canavieira (CTC - empresa brasileira de cana de açúcar) e avaliar o delineamento empregado, o qual usa um número grande de clones não repetidos e testemunhas sistematicamente repetidas. O modelo linear misto foi usado, identificando três principais componentes de variação espacial nos erros de parcelas e efeitos de competição, em nível genético e residual. Os clones foram assumidos de efeitos aleatórios e as testemunhas de efeitos fixos, pois vieram de processos diferentes. As análises individuais e conjuntas foram desenvolvidas neste material pois os experimentos puderam ser agrupados em dois tipos: (i) um delineamento longitudinal (duas colheitas) e (ii) cinco grupos de experimentos (cada grupo uma região com três locais). Para os estudos de delineamentos, um tamanho fixo de experimento foi assumido para se avaliar a eficiência do delineamento não replicado (empregado nesses 21 experimentos) com os não replicados otimizado espacialmente, os parcialmente replicados com testemunhas e os parcialmente replicados otimizado espacialmente. Quatro estudos de simulação foram feitos para avaliar i) os modelos ajustados, sob condições de efeito de competição em nível genético, ii) a acurácia das estimativas vindas dos modelos de análise individual e conjunta; iii) a relação entre tombamento da cana e a correlação residual negativa, e iv) a eficiência dos delineamentos. Para concluir, as principais informações utilizadas nos estudos de simulação foram: o número de vezes que o algoritmo convergiu; a variância na estimativa dos parâmetros; a correlação entre os EBLUPs genético direto e os efeitos genéticos reais; a assertividade de seleção ou a semelhança média, sendo semelhança medida como a porcentagem dos 30 clones com os maiores EBLUPS genético e os 30 melhores verdadeiros clones; e a estimativa da herdabilidade ou do ganho genético.